Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a concrete-objective information supportive program on anxiety of first-time stroke patients’ family members in emergency rooms
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศกุนตลา อนุเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.66
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม-ปรนัยต่อความวิตกกังวลของสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองครั้งแรกในห้องฉุกเฉิน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ สมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองครั้งแรกที่นำส่งผู้ป่วยมารับบริการที่ห้องฉุกเฉินของโรงพยาบาลสรรพสิทธิประสงค์ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 30 คน โดยคัดเลือกตามแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด โปรแกรมรูปธรรม-ปรนัย และแบบสอบถาม ผ่านผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 ท่าน ได้ค่าความเที่ยง 0.84 โปรแกรมการสนับสนุนการให้ข้อมูลแบบรูปธรรม–ปรนัยต่อความวิตกกังวล มีเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมอง และแบบประเมินความวิตกกังวลขณะเผชิญ (The State Anxiety Inventory (STAI) Form Y) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติทดสอบ Independent t-test และสถิติ paired t-test ผลการวิจัย: ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยโรคหลอดเลือดสมองที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน ในกลุ่มทดลอง ภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมคะแนนความวิตกกังวลตํ่ากว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) และคะแนนความวิตกกังวลของสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมตํ่ากว่าในสมาชิกครอบครัวของผู้ป่วยได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to examine the effects of a Concrete-Objective Information Support Program on the anxiety levels of family members of first-time stroke patients in the emergency room. The study sample consisted of 60 family members of first-time stroke patients who accompanied the patients to the Emergency Department of Sappasitthiprasong Hospital, Ubon Ratchathani Province. Participants were purposively selected and divided into two groups: an experimental group (n = 30) and a control group (n = 30). The research instruments included (1) the Concrete-Objective Information Support Program, which was validated by five experts with a reliability coefficient of 0.84, (2) a demographic questionnaire, and (3) the State Anxiety Inventory (STAI Form Y-1). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the independent t-test, and the paired t-test. Results: The findings revealed that the mean anxiety score of family members in the experimental group after receiving the program was significantly lower than before participating in the program (p < .05). Moreover, their post-intervention anxiety scores were significantly lower than those of the control group who received routine nursing care (p < .05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.