Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of ship scrapping for local cargo vessels in Thailand docks
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.32
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพ ความพร้อม และความสนใจของผู้ประกอบการอู่ต่อเรือและซ่อมเรือ รวมถึงสำรวจความต้องการ ปัญหา และข้อกังวลของเจ้าของเรือต่อการจัดตั้งอุตสาหกรรมการยุบเรือสินค้าภายในประเทศไทยอย่างยั่งยืน แบบสอบถามได้ถูกออกแบบเพื่อประเมินประเด็นสำคัญหลายประเด็น ได้แก่ ศักยภาพและความพร้อมทางกายภาพและทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของผู้ประกอบการ ผลกระทบของกฎหมายและต้นทุนต่อการลงทุน ความตระหนักและการจัดการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและความปลอดภัยตามมาตรฐานสากล และความต้องการ ปัญหา และสิ่งจูงใจของเจ้าของเรือในการตัดสินใจเลือกใช้บริการยุบเรือในประเทศไทย ผลการประเมินจะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการกำหนดนโยบายและแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจนแก่ภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนของไทย เพื่อส่งเสริมให้อุตสาหกรรมการยุบเรือในประเทศไทยสามารถเติบโตได้อย่างยั่งยืน โดยคำนึงถึงความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ การปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย และการรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to evaluate the potential, readiness, and interest of Thai shipyard and repair operators, as well as to explore the needs, challenges, and concerns of ship owners regarding the establishment of a sustainable domestic ship recycling industry in Thailand. The questionnaire is designed to assess multiple key dimensions: the physical and human resource capacity and readiness of ship operators, the impact of current laws and costs on investment, the awareness and management of environmental and safety standards (e.g., the Hong Kong Convention), and the demands, challenges, and incentives influencing ship owners' decisions to utilize domestic recycling services in Thailand. The evaluation results will serve as baseline data for developing clear policies and guidelines for both governmental and private sectors in Thailand. The ultimate goal is to promote the sustainable growth of the ship recycling industry in Thailand, considering economic viability, legal compliance, and environmental protection.
Creative Commons License