Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
User behavior of urban ecological parks in Bangkok and its metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.327
Abstract
สวนสาธารณะเชิงนิเวศ (Ecological Parks) คือรูปแบบสวนที่ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นในประเทศตะวันตกตั้งแต่ต้นสหัสวรรษใหม่เป็นต้นมา คุณลักษณะสำคัญคือมีการออกแบบที่เน้นความยั่งยืนของระบบนิเวศและการเรียนรู้ธรรมชาติ ในปัจจุบันมีการสร้างสวนสาธารณะเชิงนิเวศขึ้นบ้างแล้วในประเทศไทย แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้สวนรูปแบบนี้มาก่อนว่ามีความแตกต่างจากการใช้สวนสาธารณะรูปแบบเดิมที่เน้นประโยชน์ใช้สอยและสุนทรียภาพอย่างไร ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้สวนสาธารณะเชิงนิเวศ โดยพิจารณาความเชื่อมโยงกับลักษณะการออกแบบสวน พื้นที่ศึกษามีทั้งหมด 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ 1) สวนเฉลิมพระเกียรติ 80 พรรษา คุ้งบางกะเจ้า 2) สวนเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว พระชนมพรรษา 7 รอบ เขตบางบอน และ 3) สวนเบญจกิติ ในแต่ละสวนจะกำหนดพื้นที่สำหรับสังเกตพฤติกรรมผู้ใช้ 3 จุด ที่มีลักษณะการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์แตกต่างกัน โดยจะบันทึกข้อมูลในรูปของแผนที่พฤติกรรม (Behavioral mapping) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบจำลอง The Stimulus-Organism-Response (SOR) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พฤติกรรมการใช้สวนสาธารณะเชิงนิเวศนั้นสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์ โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ที่มีการออกแบบให้มีความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพและมีคุณค่าด้านระบบนิเวศกลายเป็นสิ่งเร้าที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการรับรู้ ตลอดจนการตอบสนองด้านพฤติกรรมการใช้งานอย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือ พื้นที่ที่ปลูกพืชพรรณหนาแน่นจะมีการใช้งานเบาบางที่สุดและมักจะเป็นระยะเวลาสั้นๆ ดังนั้นการออกแบบภูมิทัศน์ควรคำนึงถึงความสมดุลของพฤติกรรมการใช้งานของมนุษย์และความยั่งยืนของระบบนิเวศ เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการศึกษาเรียนรู้ธรรมชาติมากขึ้นตามวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญของสวนสาธารณะเชิงนิเวศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ecological parks represent a contemporary model of urban green space that has gained prominence in Western countries since the early 2000s. Characterized by a design philosophy that prioritizes biological diversity and ecological sustainability. Although ecological parks have recently been introduced in Thailand, there is a lack of empirical research examining how these spaces are used by the public. This research, therefore, aims to investigate user behavior in ecological parks, with a particular focus on how such behavior correlates with landscape design features. The study was conducted at three ecological parks in Thailand: (1) the 80th Birthday Anniversary Park in Bang Kachao, (2) the 7th Cycle Birthday Anniversary Park in Bang Bon, and (3) Benjakitti Park. Within each park, three observation points with distinct landscape design characteristics were selected for behavioral observation. Data were collected using behavioral mapping techniques. The analysis was guided by the Stimulus-Organism-Response (SOR) model to explore the relationship between landscape and user behavior. The study found that ecological park usage behavior is significantly associated with landscape design. In particular, areas designed to support biodiversity and ecological value serve as stimuli influencing users' perception processes and behavioral responses. Specifically, densely vegetated areas were found to be used less frequently and typically for shorter durations. Therefore, landscape design should consider the balance between human usage patterns and ecological sustainability, in order to encourage greater engagement with and learning about nature—aligning with the core objectives of ecological public parks.
Creative Commons License