Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal aspects and consequences of force majeure in state construction contract
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังคณาวดี ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.89
Abstract
งานก่อสร้างของหน่วยงานรัฐภายใต้พระราชบัญญัติการจัดซื้อจัดจ้างและการบริหารพัสดุภาครัฐ พ.ศ. 2560 ถูกกำหนดให้ใช้แบบสัญญาก่อสร้างมาตรฐาน (แบบสัญญาก่อสร้างของรัฐ) เพื่อสร้างมาตรฐานเดียวกันในการกำหนดสิทธิและหน้าที่ของคู่สัญญา อย่างไรก็ดีปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นคือการบังคับใช้หลักเกณฑ์เกี่ยวกับ “เหตุสุดวิสัย” ยังขาดความชัดเจนและครอบคลุมทั้งในแง่ของลักษณะของเหตุสุดวิสัย และผลทางกฎหมายของเหตุสุดวิสัย อันประกอบด้วยกรณี 1) เหตุสุดวิสัยทำให้ไม่สามารถชำระหนี้ตามสัญญาก่อสร้างได้ชั่วคราว ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความล่าช้าและค่าใช้จ่ายในระหว่างการเกิดเหตุสุดวิสัย 2) เหตุสุดวิสัยทำให้การชำระหนี้ตามสัญญาก่อสร้างกลายเป็นพ้นวิสัย 3) เหตุที่ไม่อาจคาดหมายทำให้การชำระหนี้ในสัญญาก่อสร้างไม่ถึงกับพ้นวิสัยแต่เป็นภาระหนักขึ้น และ 4) เหตุสุดวิสัยทำให้งานก่อสร้างของรัฐได้รับความเสียหาย ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการความไม่ชัดเจนและครอบคลุมในการปรับใช้ข้อสัญญา การวินิจฉัยที่ไม่ถูกต้อง และภาระความเสี่ยงที่ผู้รับจ้างต้องรับผิดชอบงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะและผลทางกฎหมายของเหตุสุดวิสัยในแบบสัญญาก่อสร้างของรัฐ รวมถึงบทบัญญัติในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ คำพิพากษาศาลฎีกา คำพิพากษาศาลปกครองสูงสุด แนวทางการพิจารณาของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับแบบสัญญาก่อสร้างมาตรฐานของต่างประเทศ โดยเสนอให้มี (1) การแก้ไขผลทางกฎหมายกรณีเหตุสุดวิสัยทำให้ไม่สามารถชำระหนี้ในสัญญาก่อสร้างได้ชั่วคราว (2) การกำหนดผลทางกฎหมายกรณีเหตุสุดวิสัยเกิดขึ้นเป็นระยะเวลานาน (3) การกำหนดผลทางกฎหมายกรณีเหตุสุดวิสัยทำให้การชำระหนี้กลายเป็นพ้นวิสัย (4) การกำหนดผลทางกฎหมายกรณีเหตุที่ไม่อาจคาดหมายได้ทำให้การชำระหนี้ในสัญญาก่อสร้างไม่ถึงกับพ้นวิสัยแต่เป็นภาระหนักขึ้น และ (5) การกำหนดหน้าที่ของผู้รับจ้างเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้มีความครอบคลุม ชัดเจนและเป็นธรรมต่อคู่สัญญา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Public construction projects under the Public Procurement and Supplies Administration Act B.E. 2560 (2017) are mandated to utilize standard forms of construction contract (State Construction Contracts) to establish a unified standard regarding the rights and obligations of contractual parties. However, significant challenges arise regarding the enforcement of “force majeure” principles, particularly due to the lack of clarity and comprehensiveness concerning both the aspects and the legal consequences of force majeure.These issues include: 1) cases where force majeure renders temporary non-performance, impacting delays and costs incurred during the event 2) cases where force majeure renders the performance of the construction contract impossible 3) cases where unforeseeable events do not render performance impossible but make it excessively onerous (hardship) and 4) cases where force majeure causes physical damage to public construction works. Consequently, these issues lead to ambiguity and gaps in contract implementation, resulting in inconsistent interpretations by state agencies, erroneous rulings, and an undue risk burden on contractors.This research aims to examine the aspects and legal consequences of force majeure under State Construction Contracts, incorporating provisions from the Civil and Commercial Code, Supreme Court judgment, Supreme Administrative Court judgments, and guidelines from relevant agencies. It also includes a comparative analysis of international standard forms of construction contract.The research proposes: (1) revising the legal consequences of temporary non-performance caused by force majeure (2) determining the legal consequences of prolonged force majeure events (3) defining the legal consequences where force majeure renders performance impossible (4) establishing the legal consequences for unforeseeable events that render performance excessively onerous rather than impossible and (5) prescribing additional obligations for contractors to ensure comprehensiveness, clarity, and fairness for all contractual parties.
Creative Commons License