Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of operations in interior building design during occupancy stage, case study in renovation of out-patient department building
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.330
Abstract
อาคาร ภปร เป็นอาคารที่ต้องมีการเปิดใช้งานต่อเนื่องเพื่อรองรับการรักษาของผู้ใช้บริการ การใช้งานอาคารที่ยาวนานนั้นย่อมส่งผลให้อาคารนั้นเกิดความเสื่อมของอาคารที่ตามมา จึงทำให้มีโครงการจ้างปรับปรุงคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกเกิดขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงให้ส่วนการให้บริการรักษาพยาบาลของโรงพยาบาลได้มาตรฐานและเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่ดี ซึ่งในโครงการจ้างปรับปรุงคลินิกผู้ป่วยนอกนั้น เป็นโครงการปรับปรุงระหว่างที่อาคารยังมีการเปิดใช้งานรับรองการรักษาของผู้ที่เข้ามาใช้บริการ ส่งผลให้โครงการปรับปรุงอาคาร ภปร นี้อาจมีความแตกต่างจากโครงการปรับปรุงทั่วไป จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงการปรับปรุงอาคารสถานพยาบาลที่มีลักษณะเป็นอาคารสูง ที่มีการใช้งานเป็นระยะยาว จำเป็นต้องมีการทำงานร่วมกันของทั้ง 3 ฝ่าย ได้แก่ ฝ่ายผู้บริหารโครงการ (PM) ฝ่ายผู้บริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้าง (CM) และฝ่ายผู้บริหารทรัพยากรอาคาร (FM) ซึ่งการทำงานนั้นต้องมีความสัมพันธ์กันและจำเป็นต้องมีความเข้าใจในการใช้งานพื้นที่ของอาคาร และมีความเข้าใจในปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นผลกระทบจากการดำเนินงานปรับปรุงอาคารประกอบไปด้วย เสียงรบกวน การทำงานล่าช้า เหตุการณ์ไม่คาดคิด (Unforeseen factors) การติดขัดในทางสัญจร ฝุ่นละอองและกลิ่น ได้รับความไม่สะดวกต่อการใช้งานพื้นที่อาคารบางส่วน และงานเพิ่มเติมนอกเหนือสัญญา และพบว่าแนวทางการแก้ไข คือ การจัดเตรียมพื้นที่ งานระบบสำรอง ปรับแผนงานบางส่วนนอกเวลา จัดประชุมประสานงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง การกำหนดมาตรฐานความปลอดภัยในงานปรับปรุง และการแบ่งพื้นที่ในการปฏิบัติงาน การศึกษานี้มีข้อสรุปและเสนอแนะ สำหรับการดำเนินงานโครงการปรับปรุงส่วนให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในระยะถัดไปนั้น จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในช่วงการก่อสร้าง และปัจจัยที่ควรคำนึงถึงในงานปรับปรุงอาคารผู้ป่วยนอกระหว่างที่มีการใช้งาน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการป้องกัน แก้ไข และลดผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการดำเนินงาน และในการออกแบบอาคารสถานพยาบาลในอนาคต เนื่องจากอาคารมีลักษณะเป็นอาคารที่มีการใช้งานระยะยาว ส่งผลให้ต้องมีการปรับปรุงอาคารในอนาคต ทางผู้ออกแบบควรคำนึงถึงเรื่องการเตรียมเส้นทางการสัญจร สำหรับขนส่งวัสดุ อุปกรณ์ และพื้นที่สำรองสำหรับงานระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phor Por Ror Building, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital, The Thai Red Cross Society is required to remain continuously operational in order to support uninterrupted healthcare services for its users. Inevitably, prolonged utilization of the facility has contributed to progressive deterioration of both the building structure and its functional systems. Consequently, a renovation project for the Outpatient Clinic was initiated with the objective of upgrading the clinical service environment to meet professional standards and to ensure a safe, efficient, and patient-centered care setting. As the renovation is undertaken while the building remains in full operation, the project presents characteristics and challenges that differ significantly from conventional renovation works. Findings from the study indicate that renovation projects in high-rise healthcare facilities with long-term occupancy necessitate coordinated collaboration among three primary parties: the Project Management team, the Construction Management team and the Facility Management team. Effective project execution requires strong interrelationships among these teams, along with a comprehensive understanding of the spatial utilization of the facility and the various factors that influence operational continuity. These factors include, but are not limited to, noise disturbance, schedule delays, unforeseen conditions, circulation obstructions, dust and odor emissions, temporary loss of functionality in certain areas, and additional work beyond the original contractual scope. The study further identifies several mitigation strategies, such as preparing temporary work or service areas, providing backup building systems, rescheduling certain construction activities outside regular working hours, conducting continuous coordination meetings, establishing and enforcing safety standards for renovation work, and implementing phased or zoned construction areas. The study concludes by offering recommendations for future renovation projects involving outpatient service areas. It is essential to thoroughly consider potential impacts that may arise during construction, especially when renovation is conducted concurrently with ongoing facility operations. Key factors identified in this study should be taken into account to prevent, mitigate, and reduce adverse impacts throughout the renovation process. Moreover, given the long-term nature of healthcare facility usage and the inevitability of future renovation needs, design professionals should incorporate future maintainability into the initial design stage. This includes planning dedicated circulation routes for transporting materials and equipment, as well as allocating appropriate reserve spaces for critical building systems.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.