Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of video modeling enhancing social motivation program with caregiver participation on social skills among school-age children with autistic spectrum disorder
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.76
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคม และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคมกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ จำนวน 42 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 21 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคมต่อทักษะทางสังคมในเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียน ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคมต่อทักษะทางสังคมในเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียน 2) แบบสังเกตทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียน 3) แบบประเมินแรงจูงใจทางสังคม โดยใช้แบบประเมิน Stanford Social Dimensions Scale(SSDS 1.0) (Phillips et al, 2019) เครื่องมือทั้งหมด ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ โดยแบบสังเกตทักษะทางสังคม และแบบประเมินแรงจูงใจทางสังคม มีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .89 และ .98 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้เท่ากับ .92 และ .92 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1.คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนหลังเข้าโปรแกรมวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคม ( X = 13.81, SD = 2.63) สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคม ( X = 10.24, SD = 1.89) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=-8.82, df=20, p<.05) 2. คะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมของเด็กออทิสติกวัยเรียนหลังเข้าโปรแกรมวีดิทัศน์แสดงตัวแบบ ส่งเสริมแรงจูงใจทางสังคม ( X = 13.81, SD = 2.63) สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ ( X = 9.38, SD = 1.46) อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t=6.597, df=31.331, P<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research employed a two-group pretest–posttest design. The objectives were to compare the social skills of school-age children with autism before and after participating in the social motivation modeling video modeling program designed to enhance social motivation, and to compare the social skills between those who received the program and those who received routine care. The sample consisted of 42 children with autism, divided equally into an experimental group (n = 21) and a control group (n = 21). The research instruments included a video modeling program for promoting social motivation and social skills, a social skills observation form, and the Stanford Social Dimensions Scale (SSDS 1.0)(Phillips et al., 2019). All instruments were validated for content validity by experts, yielding content validity indices of .89 and .98, and reliability coefficients of .92 and .92, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. The results showed that 1) the posttest mean score of social skills among school-age children with autism who participated in the video modeling program ( X = 13.81, SD = 2.63) was significantly higher than the pretest mean score ( X = 10.24, SD = 1.89) at the .05 level (t=-8.82, df=20, p<.05). Moreover, 2)the posttest mean score of the experimental group ( X = 13.81, SD = 2.63) was significantly higher than that of the control group ( X = 9.4, SD = 1.46) at the .05 level (t=6.60, df=31.33, P<.05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.