Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study on community participation in small - scale fisheries resource management in Koh Chang district, Trat province, based on the voluntary guidelines for securing sustainable small-scale fisheries (VGSSF)
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ดวงพัสตรา
Second Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ดวงพัสตรา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.29
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมและความรู้ความเข้าใจของชุมชนประมงพื้นบ้านในการจัดการทรัพยากรบริเวณพื้นที่อำเภอเกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด ตามหลักแนวปฏิบัติของ VGSSF (Voluntary Guidelines for Securing Sustainable Small-Scale Fisheries) รวมทั้งหาแนวทางในการยกระดับการมีส่วนร่วม โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวประมงพื้นบ้านที่อาศัยอยู่ในตำบลเกาะช้างใต้ อำเภอเกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด จำนวน 130 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยใช้ T-test, F-test และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติของข้อมูลโดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับหลัก VGSSF อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการจัดการทรัพยากรของกลุ่มตัวอย่างในยู่ในระดับน้อย ทำให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจทั้งสองด้านนี้ประเมินภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับน้อย ส่วนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนประมงพื้นบ้านในการจัดการทรัพยากรในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมในการติดตามและประเมินผลมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง รองลงมาคือด้านการวางแผนจัดการทรัพยากรและด้านการตัดสินใจ ส่วนด้านการปฏิบัติการและด้านการรับผลประโยชน์อยู่ในระดับน้อย ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมแตกต่างกัน และความรู้ความเข้าใจมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนประมงพื้นบ้านในระดับสูง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าชาวประมงส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการจัดการทรัพยากรเพื่อความมั่นคงในอาชีพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the participation and knowledge and understanding of local small-scale fishery communities regarding resource management in Koh Chang District, Trat Province, based on the Voluntary Guidelines for Securing Sustainable Small-Scale Fisheries (VGSSF), as well as to determine guidelines for enhancing such participation. This study employed a quantitative research methodology. Data were collected using questionnaires administered to a sample group of 130 local small-scale fishers residing in Koh Chang Tai Sub-district, Koh Chang District, Trat Province. Data analysis utilized descriptive statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Quantitative analysis for hypothesis testing involved T-test, F-test, and Pearson’s correlation coefficient at a statistical significance level of 0.05. The findings revealed that knowledge and understanding regarding the VGSSF principles were at a moderate level, while knowledge and understanding concerning resource management were at a low level, resulting in an overall low level of knowledge and understanding. The overall participation of local small-scale fishery communities in resource management was at a moderate level. When considering specific aspects, participation in monitoring and evaluation had the highest mean score, which was at a moderate level, followed by participation in planning and decision-making, while participation in operations and receiving benefits were at a low level. Hypothesis testing indicated that different personal factors resulted in significantly different levels of participation. Furthermore, knowledge and understanding demonstrated a high positive correlation with community participation at a statistical significance level of 0.05. Additionally, the study found that the majority of fishers expressed a desire to participate in resource management to ensure occupational security
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.