Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Requirements, opportunities, and limitations of entrepreneurs in adapting the commercial building renovation in the old town area of Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.328
Abstract
เมืองเก่านครราชสีมา โดยเฉพาะย่านถนนจอมพล เป็นพื้นที่สำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์และสถาปัตยกรรม แม้ได้รับการประกาศเป็นเขตเมืองเก่าและจัดทำแผนแม่บทการอนุรักษ์ รวมถึงมีการศึกษาวิจัยมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แต่การพัฒนาเชิงอนุรักษ์ยังไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มุ่งศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบัน โอกาส และข้อจำกัดในการปรับปรุงอาคารพาณิชย์เชิงอนุรักษ์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการ 7 กรณีศึกษา หน่วยงานรัฐ ท้องถิ่น และภาคประชาชน รวมถึงการประชุมกลุ่มย่อย เพื่อเสนอแนวทางอนุรักษ์ที่ยั่งยืนและสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 5 ใน 7 รายมีความต้องการปรับปรุงอาคาร ขณะที่ 1 รายไม่ประสงค์ปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมเนื่องจากได้ดำเนินการไปแล้ว และอีก 1 รายไม่มีความต้องการปรับปรุง โดยความต้องการหลักของผู้ประกอบการมุ่งเน้นการซ่อมแซมและฟื้นฟูอาคารให้คงลักษณะดั้งเดิมควบคู่กับการปรับให้สอดคล้องกับการใช้งานในปัจจุบัน อาคารกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมด 4 หลัง ประกอบด้วยอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก 3 หลัง และอาคารไม้ 1 หลัง ซึ่งพบว่ามีการใช้ประโยชน์พื้นที่ไม่เต็มศักยภาพ ทั้งในด้านพื้นที่และช่วงเวลาใช้งาน โดยพื้นที่ที่ถูกใช้งานหลักคือส่วนพาณิชยกรรมเพื่อประกอบกิจการ ทั้งนี้ มีผู้ประกอบการเพียง 2 รายที่มีผลประกอบการต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย เจ้าของอาคารทั้งหมดมีเครือญาติอาศัยอยู่ใกล้เคียงแต่ยังไม่มีแผนการสืบทอดอาคารหรือกิจการที่ชัดเจน ขณะที่ผู้เช่าพบว่ามีเพียง 1 รายที่มีเครือญาติอยู่ในพื้นที่ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ประกอบการทุกรายมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการอนุรักษ์ แม้ว่าวิธีการแสดงออกจะมีความหลากหลายแตกต่างกันไป ในด้านโอกาสและข้อจำกัด ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการปรับปรุงอาคาร และมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการอนุรักษ์ แม้อาคารจะถูกใช้งานไม่เต็มศักยภาพ ทั้งด้านพื้นที่และเวลา ผู้ประกอบการมีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจค่อนข้างมั่นคง สะท้อนศักยภาพของทำเล แต่ข้อจำกัด คือ เจ้าของอาคาร ขาดแรงจูงใจในการพัฒนาที่ชัดเจน และผู้เช่าอาคาร มีข้อจำกัดจากกระบวนการเช่าระยะสั้น ที่ไม่ชัดเจน ขณะที่หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องแม้จะมีบทบาทสนับสนุนในระดับนโยบาย แต่ยังขาดแผนปฏิบัติการที่ชัดเจนในระดับท้องถิ่น ส่งผลให้กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมไม่ต่อเนื่อง และภาคประชาชนยังขาดงบประมาณในการขับเคลื่อน ดังนั้น โอกาสในการปรับปรุงอาคารพาณิชย์ ในเมืองเก่านครราชสีมาจึงจำกัดอยู่ในระดับรายกิจการ มากกว่าระดับระบบหรือนโยบายที่สามารถขับเคลื่อนได้อย่างเป็นวงกว้างและยั่งยืน จากการศึกษาแนวทางการอนุรักษ์ของเมืองเก่าภูเก็ต แนวคิด “มาจิซึคึริ” (Machizukuri) จากญี่ปุ่น และกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในเมืองเก่าน่าน พบว่า การรวมกลุ่มของภาคประชาชน และกลไก การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนการอนุรักษ์ ผลการศึกษานำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงปฏิบัติและเชิงนโยบาย ที่เน้นการบูรณาการระหว่างกลไกจากภาครัฐและการขับเคลื่อนจากภาคประชาชน ในเชิงปฏิบัติควรส่งเสริมการสร้างเครือข่ายระหว่างผู้ประกอบการ โดยมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวกลางในการสนับสนุนและกระตุ้นให้เกิดแนวทางการพัฒนาที่มาจากพื้นที่ ขณะเดียวกัน ภาครัฐควรกำหนดนโยบายและมาตรการสนับสนุนที่ชัดเจน เพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจควบคู่กับการอนุรักษ์ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนเพื่อให้การอนุรักษ์เกิดความยั่งยืนและสอดคล้องกับการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nakhon Ratchasima Old Town, particularly the Chomphon Road area, is a historically and architecturally significant area. Despite being declared an old city and developing a conservation master plan, and numerous studies, conservation development has yet to be successful. This qualitative study aimed to examine the current status, opportunities, and limitations of conservation-oriented commercial building renovations. Data was collected through in-depth interviews with seven case study operators, government agencies, local government agencies, and the public sector, as well as focus group meetings, to propose sustainable conservation approaches consistent with future urban development. The results found that five out of seven operators wanted to adapt their buildings while one operator declined to make further improvements as they had already implemented them, and another operator did not wish to renovate. The main needs of the business owners focused on repairing and restoring the buildings to maintain their original character while adapting them for current use. The four case buildings studied consisted of three reinforced concrete buildings and one wooden building. It was found that the space was not being utilized to its full potential, both in terms of area and usage time. The primary use of the space was for commercial purposes. Only 2 business owners experienced underperformance. All building owners had relatives living nearby, but no clear plans for the succession of the buildings or businesses were in place. Similarly, only 1 tenant had relatives in the area. However, all business owners had a positive attitude towards conservation, although their expressions varied. In terms of opportunities and limitations, most entrepreneurs desire to renovate the buildings and have a positive attitude towards conservation, even though the buildings are not being used to their full potential in terms of both space and time. The entrepreneurs are relatively economically stable, reflecting the potential of the location. However, limitations include building owners lacking clear incentives for development, and tenants facing restrictions due to unclear short-term lease processes. While relevant agencies play a supportive role at the policy level, they lack clear action plans at the local level, resulting in inconsistent public participation and a lack of funding for community involvement. Therefore, opportunities for renovating commercial buildings in the old city of Nakhon Ratchasima are limited to individual businesses rather than to a systemic or policy level that can be driven broadly and sustainably. A study of adaptation approaches in Phuket Old Town, the Japanese "Machizukuri" concept, and the participatory processes of citizens in Nan Old Town revealed that community grouping and government support mechanisms are crucial factors in driving conservation. The findings led to practical and policy recommendations emphasizing the integration of government mechanisms and community-driven initiatives. In practice, it is recommended to promote the creation of networks among entrepreneurs, with government and private sector agencies acting as intermediaries to support and stimulate development approaches originating from the area. Simultaneously, the government should establish clear policies and support measures to promote economic development alongside conservation. This requires cooperation from all sectors to ensure sustainable conservation and alignment with future urban development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.