Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of fever management program combined with paracetamol and tepid sponging tiliacora extract on body temperature and child-caring behaviors in carers of preschoolers
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.51
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการภาวะไข้ร่วมกับการให้พาราเซตามอลและการเช็ดตัวด้วยน้ำย่านางสกัดต่ออุณหภูมิกายและพฤติกรรมการดูแลของผู้ดูแลเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจส่วนบน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลหลักและเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนที่มีไข้ 30 คู่ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการภาวะไข้ร่วมกับพาราเซตามอลและการเช็ดตัวด้วยน้ำย่านางสกัด และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติร่วมกับพาราเซตามอล กลุ่มละ 15 คู่ เครื่องมือวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการจัดการภาวะไข้ร่วมกับการให้พาราเซตามอลและการเช็ดตัวด้วยน้ำย่านางสกัด 2) แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3)แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการดูแลเด็กของผู้ดูแลเด็กอายุ 1-5 ปี ที่มีไข้ และ 4) แบบประเมินทักษะการจัดการภาวะไข้ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ One-way repeated measure ANOVA with Bonferroni ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิกายของเด็กกลุ่มทดลองลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในระยะทันที 30 นาที และ 60 นาทีหลังการทดลอง (p< .0125) ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่าเฉลี่ยอุณหภูมิกายลดลงทันทีหลังการทดลอง (<37.5 °C) แต่ไม่ลดลง ต่อเนื่อง แสดงว่าการเช็ดตัวเพียงครั้งเดียวร่วมกับพาราเซตามอลยังไม่เพียงพอในการควบคุมไข้ ระยะยาว ควรมีการติดตามและเช็ดตัวซ้ำเป็นระยะ นอกจากนี้ ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนพฤติกรรมการดูแล เด็กของผู้ดูแลในกลุ่มทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในระยะจำหน่ายกลับบ้านเมื่อเทียบกับ ก่อนการทดลอง (p< .0167) ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมไม่พบความแตกต่างในทุกระยะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study examined the effects of a fever management program combined with paracetamol and tepid sponging Tiliacora extract on body temperature and child-caring behaviors in carers of preschoolers. The sample comprised 30 caregiver–child pairs, assigned to an experimental group receiving a fever management program combined with paracetamol and tepid sponging Tiliacora extract or a control group receiving routine nursing care with acetaminophen only (15 pairs each). Instruments included the fever management program, a personal data form, a caregiver behavior questionnaire, and a caregiver fever management skill assessment, all validated by five experts. Data were analyzed using one-way repeated measures ANOVA with Bonferroni. The study found that the mean body temperature of children in the experimental group significantly decreased compared to pre-intervention and the control group at immediate, 30-minute, and 60-minute intervals after the intervention (p < .0125). Although both groups showed a reduction in temperature immediately after the intervention (<37.5 °C), the effect was not sustained, suggesting that a single sponging session with paracetamol is insufficient for long-term fever control. Additionally, caregivers in the experimental group showed a significant improvement in caregiving behavior at discharge compared to preintervention (p < .0167), while no significant change was observed in the control group.
Creative Commons License