Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modern architecture and the emergence of cultural institutions in Bangkok, 1961-1974
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรศรี โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.329
Abstract
สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทยเป็นแนวทางที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากต่างประเทศ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็เกิดขึ้นภายใต้บริบทที่มีความเฉพาะตัวของประเทศไทย เป็นผลจากสถานะทางการเมืองการปกครองของไทยในฐานะประเทศที่ไม่เคยตกเป็นอาณานิคมของชาติตะวันตก แต่ในขณะเดียวกันก็ถูกแทรกแซงจากสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วงสงครามเวียดนาม (พ.ศ.2497–2518) จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาล้วนใช้วิธีการศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในภาพกว้าง และชี้ให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยจากต่างประเทศ ได้แก่ การศึกษาของสถาปนิก และอิทธิพลจากสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นมีบทบาทสำคัญ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เลือกใช้วิธีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ (comparative method) อาคารกรณีศึกษาประเภทสถาบันทางศิลปะและวัฒนธรรม (cultural institution) เพื่อให้สามารถวิเคราะห์สถาปัตยกรรม และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้อย่างลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดขึ้นของสถาบันทางศิลปะและวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งออกแบบด้วยแนวทางสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ และบทบาทของความเคลื่อนไหวทางศิลปะที่ส่งผลต่อสถาปัตยกรรม คัดเลือกอาคารกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 3 อาคาร ได้แก่ อาคารบริติชเคาน์ซิล (พ.ศ.2513) ห้องสมุดสถาบันภาษาเอยูเอ (พ.ศ.2513) และหอศิลป พีระศรี (พ.ศ.2517) ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวสถาปัตยกรรมเอง ร่วมกับหลักฐานชั้นต้นประเภท สูจิบัตรนิทรรศการศิลปะ แบบสถาปัตยกรรม และภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ ร่วมกับหลักฐานชั้นรองประเภท หนังสือ บทความ และวิทยานิพนธ์ในประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีปัจจัยหลักคือ ผู้อุปถัมภ์ บริบทของที่ตั้ง ภูมิหลังของสถาปนิก และหน้าที่ใช้สอย เป็นกรอบในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า สหรัฐอเมริกามิได้เป็นประเทศเดียวที่มีบทบาทต่อประเทศไทยในช่วงสงครามเย็น ประเทศในกลุ่มเสรีนิยมอื่นต่างเข้ามามีบทบาทในประเทศไทยเช่นกัน ด้วยการใช้การทูตวัฒนธรรมผ่านการก่อตั้งสถาบันทางศิลปะและวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย และความเคลื่อนไหวทางศิลปะในประเทศไทยเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญยิ่ง ทั้งศิลปะและสถาปัตยกรรมมีความเคลื่อนไหวไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน กล่าวคือศิลปะและสถาปัตยกรรมต่างปฏิเสธการแสดงออกซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ของชาติ และมุ่งไปที่แก่นแท้ของศาสตร์ทั้งสองมากกว่า ความเคลื่อนไหวดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นท่ามกลางปัจจัยแวดล้อม อันประกอบไปด้วย สภาวะสงครามเย็นในประเทศไทย บริบทของที่ตั้ง สภาพภูมิอากาศ เทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้าง และปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ได้แก่ สถาปนิก และผู้อุปถัมภ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Modern Thai architecture is shaped by external influences while simultaneously emerge within Thailand’s specific geopolitical circumstances. Although the country was never formally colonized by Western powers, its architecture was nonetheless influenced by American intervention during the Vietnam War era (1954–1975). Through a review of existing literature, the previous studies on Modern Thai architecture adopted a macro-perspective, which highlights the critical role of foreign determinants, such as the educational background of architects and American influence. Accordingly, this study adopts a comparative method to examine selected case studies of cultural institutions. The objective is to investigate the factors contributing to the emergence of cultural institutions in Bangkok designed according to modern architectural principles, and to examine the role of art movements in shaping this architecture. Three case studies were selected: the British Council Building (1970), the AUA Language Institute Library (1970), and the Bhirasri Institute of Modern Art (1974). The comparative method employs an analysis of the architecture in conjunction with primary sources, particularly by exhibition catalogs, architectural drawings, and aerial photographs, as well as secondary sources including books, journal articles, and relevant theses with an analytical framework defined by four key determinants: patronage, site context, the architects' backgrounds, and functional utility. The research findings determine that beyond the influence of the United States; there are also other liberal nations that employ cultural diplomacy specifically through the establishment of cultural institution. Furthermore, the domestic art movement constituted a critical determinant. Specifically, art and architecture developed in a parallel direction. Both disciplines rejected the expression of national identity, yet rather aimed for the fundamental core of their respective practices. This movement is created amidst a multilayered context defined by the Cold War in Thailand, site and climatic conditions, construction technology, as well as the influential roles of architects and patrons.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.