Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemistry learning activity using engineering design to develop systems thinking and attitudes towards chemistry of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรี ร่มพยอม วิชัยดิษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.13
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการคิดเชิงระบบของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมเคมี และ (2) ศึกษาเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีของผู้เรียนหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ดังกล่าว กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นผู้เรียนชายระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5-6 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาเลือกเฉพาะทางเคมีอุตสาหกรรม จำนวน 25 คน จากโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่ง เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมเคมี แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถด้านการคิดเชิงระบบจำนวน 15 ข้อ และแบบวัดเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพซ้ำ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบทีแบบกลุ่มสัมพันธ์ (Paired sample t-test) และสถิติทดสอบอันดับเครื่องหมายของวิลคอกซัน (Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนความสามารถด้านการคิดเชิงระบบหลังเรียนเฉลี่ยร้อยละ 59.63 สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนที่เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 30.00 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = -27.13, p< .001) และมีคะแนนเฉลี ่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนในทุกองค์ประกอบ โดยเฉพาะด้านพฤติกรรม ของระบบ มีพัฒนาการมากที ่สุด นอกจากนี ้ พบว่าเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีหลังเรียนอยู ่ในระดับสูง โดยเฉพาะด้านประโยชน์ของเคมีต่ออาชีพในอนาคตซึ่งสูงกว่าเกณฑ์อย่างมีนัยส าคัญทางสถิติ แสดง ให้เห็นว่าการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยการออกแบบเชิงวิศวกรรมเคมีมีประสิทธิผลในการส่งเสริมทั้ง ความสามารถด้านการคิดเชิงระบบและเจตคติต่อวิชาเคมีของผู้เรียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) compare students’ systems thinking ability before and after learning chemistry through engineering design-based instruction, and (2) examine students’ attitudes toward chemistry after the instruction. The participants were twenty-five male upper secondary students enrolled in an elective industrial chemistry course at a large secondary school. The research instruments consisted of engineering design-based lesson plans, a 15-item systems thinking ability test, and a revalidated attitude toward chemistry questionnaire. Data were collected through pre-test and post-test administration and analyzed using mean, standard deviation, paired-sample t-test, and Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test.The results showed that the post-instruction mean score of systems thinking ability (M = 59.63) was significantly higher than the pre-instruction mean score (M = 30.00) at the .05 level (t = -27.13, p< .001). All components demonstrated improvement, with the system behavior component showing the greatest gain. In addition, students’ attitudes toward chemistry after instruction were found to be at a high level, especially in the dimension regarding the benefits of chemistry for future careers, which exceeded the criterion significantly. These findings indicate that engineering design-based instruction effectively enhances both systems thinking ability and positive attitudes toward chemistry.
Creative Commons License