Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of unwritten constitutional principles to interpret and fill gaps in the text for the Constitutional court’s adjudication
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรสันต์ เลี้ยงบุญเลิศชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.90
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมาใช้เพื่อตีความและอุดช่องว่างบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญในการพิจารณาคดีของศาลรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยมีปัญหาสามข้อที่วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ต้องค้นหาคำตอบได้แก่ 1. หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมีความหมายและลักษณะตลอดจนมีบทบาทอย่างไรต่อรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษร 2. เราสามารถใช้หลักเกณฑ์ใดในการพิจารณาว่าการใช้หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญหรือไม่ และ 3. ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยมีการนำเอาหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมาใช้โดยไม่ชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร หมายถึงบรรดาแบบแผนเชิงบรรทัดฐานที่มีลักษณะทั่วไป อันเป็นแนวกำหนดนำ (guideline) หรือเป็นเหตุผลในทางปฏิบัติที่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการตัดสินใจขององค์กรรัฐเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญ โดยหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมีบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐธรรมนูญลายลักษณ์อักษรในลักษณะเป็นเครื่องมือในการตีความหรืออุดช่องว่างบทบัญญัติแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อการบังคับใช้รัฐธรรมนูญอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบว่าการนำหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมาบังคับใช้โดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญหรือไม่อาจตรวจสอบได้จากสองหลักเกณ์ คือ 1.เป็นการใช้หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อตีความหรืออุดช่องว่างบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญอันมีผลเป็นการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญ และ 2.เป็นการนำหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญมาบังคับใช้แล้วเกิดผลเป็นการกระทบกระเทือนโครงสร้างและหลักพื้นฐานของรัฐธรรมนูญ โดยเรียกเกณฑ์ในการตรวจสอบนี้ว่า “การใช้หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่ชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญ”ผลจากการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการนำหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมาใช้โดยศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยภายใต้กรอบวิเคราะห์เรื่องการใช้หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่ชอบด้วยรัฐธรรมนูญพบว่า ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญไทยมีการนำหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญมาบังคับใช้อันมีผลเป็นการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญและกระทบต่อโครงสร้างและหลักพื้นฐานของรัฐธรรมนูญอยู่ในหลายคดีด้วยกันโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับการขยายเขตอำนาจศาลในการวินิจฉัยคดีต่าง ๆ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า 1.ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญควรนำหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญที่ไม่เป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรมาใช้เมื่อมีกรณีปัญหาที่ต้องอาศัยการตีความหรืออุดช่องว่างเกิดขึ้นเท่านั้น โดยศาลต้องค้นหาและสกัดหลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญจากบทบัญญัติรัฐธรรมนูญหรือโครงสร้างและหลักพื้นฐานของรัฐธรรมนูญ 2.ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญควรชั่งน้ำหนักคุณค่าและปรับใช้หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญภายใต้หลักความได้สัดส่วน 3.ควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญมาตรา 72 กำหนดแบบในคำวินิจฉัยให้ศาลรัฐธรรมนูญต้องอธิบายที่มาและเนื้อหาทุกครั้งที่มีการใช้หลักการทางรัฐธรรมนูญ 4. ควรมีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย มาตรา 5 วรรคสอง โดยกำหนดวิธีการและชื่อของแบบแผนเชิงบรรทัดฐานในทางรัฐธรรมนูญให้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis investigates the Constitutional Court’s use of unwritten constitutional principles as tools for constitutional interpretation and gap-filling. It addresses three questions: (1) the meaning, characteristics, and constitutional role of unwritten constitutional principles; (2) the criteria for determining when reliance on such principles is constitutionally permissible; and (3) whether the Thai Constitutional Court has applied unwritten constitutional principles in an unconstitutional manner.The study conceptualizes unwritten constitutional principles as general normative patterns—guidelines or practical reasons—that directly shape the constitutional decision-making of state organs. These principles operate in tandem with the written constitution, serving primarily as instruments of interpretation and as mechanisms for filling constitutional lacunae to ensure the Constitution’s effective operation.To assess the constitutional validity of invoking unwritten principles, the thesis proposes two criteria: (1) whether their application amounts, in substance, to an amendment of the Constitution; and (2) whether their use disrupts the structure and fundamental principles of the Constitution. Together, these criteria form a framework termed the “doctrine of unconstitutional use of constitutional principles.”Applying this framework to Thai jurisprudence, the research finds that the Constitutional Court has, in several cases, relied on unwritten principles in ways that effectively revise constitutional provisions and alter the Constitution’s structural foundations—most notably in decisions that extend the Court’s jurisdiction beyond its textual limits.The thesis advances four recommendations: (1) the Constitutional Court should employ unwritten principles only when interpretation or genuine gap-filling is necessary, and should derive such principles from the constitutional text, structure, or foundational principles; (2) the Court should apply these principles through a proportionality-based analysis; (3) section 72 of the Organic Act on the Procedures of the Constitutional Court should be amended to require explicit disclosure of the origin and substantive content of unwritten principles relied upon in judgments; and (4) section 5, paragraph 2 of the Constitution should be revised to clarify both the terminology and methodology governing the identification of constitutional normative patterns.
Creative Commons License