Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of facility management department in waste management project: case study of 4 office buildings within “care the whale” project
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.332
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือการศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการขยะสู่เป้าหมายขยะไปหลุมฝังกลบสุทธิเป็นศูนย์ (Zero Waste to Landfill) ปัจจัยส่งเสริมความสำเร็จ และบทบาทหน้าที่ของงานบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ (Facility Management: FM) ในการขับเคลื่อนโครงการจัดการขยะ ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดแนวทางการบริหารจัดการขยะในอาคารสูงอย่างยั่งยืน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยได้ศึกษากรณีศึกษาหลัก โครงการความร่วมมือขนาดใหญ่ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในการจัดการขยะ (Large-Scale Cooperative Initiative in Sustainability) ซึ่งมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ผ่านกรณีศึกษาย่อยอาคารสำนักงานขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ จำนวน 4 แห่ง บนถนนรัชดาภิเษก ที่เข้าร่วมเป็นสมาชิกก่อตั้งโครงการ Care the Whale ได้แก่ CW Tower, AIA Capital Center, SET และ Fortune Town ร่วมกับการสังเกตการณ์กระบวนการจัดการขยะในพื้นที่จริง และการรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากรายงานผลการดำเนินงานผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสำเร็จของการดำเนินโครงการมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริหาร (Executive Engagement) โดยกรณีศึกษาที่มีการกำหนดนโยบายจากผู้บริหารระดับสูงที่ชัดเจนและมีการติดตามผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง สามารถสร้างประสิทธิภาพการคัดแยกขยะได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 100 ในขณะที่อาคารที่มีลักษณะการใช้งานแบบผสมผสานและขาดการกำกับดูแลเชิงรุก มีสัดส่วนการคัดแยกขยะเพียงร้อยละ 1-5 ในขณะเดียวกันก็พบว่าปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่สำคัญไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับการกำหนดนโยบายเพียงการตั้งเป้าหมายเท่านั้น แต่ต้องมีการบูรณาการบทบาทงานของ FM เข้ามามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องอย่างเป็นระบบ ซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดการผลักดันจากระดับนโยบายมาสู่แนวทางการปฏิบัติงานได้จริงเมื่อพิจารณาถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการขยะในอาคารสูงอย่างยั่งยืน องค์กรควรกำหนดนโยบายการจัดการขยะให้เป็นวาระสำคัญที่ต้องมีการติดตามและประเมินผลอย่างสม่ำเสมอ พร้อมทั้งส่งเสริมให้หน่วยงานบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพพัฒนาทักษะด้านการจัดการข้อมูลเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ และสร้างภาคีเครือข่ายในการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะโดยการบูรณาการความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภายนอก เพื่อขับเคลื่อนองค์กรสู่เป้าหมาย Net Zero Emissions
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this study is to investigate waste management guidelines aiming for the goal of Zero Waste to Landfill, factors promoting success, and the role of Facility Management (FM) in driving waste management projects. The study aims to lead to the formulation of sustainable waste management guidelines for high-rise buildings. This study employs a qualitative research methodology. The main case study selected is a large-scale environmental cooperation project in waste management (Large-Scale Cooperative Initiative in Sustainability). Data collection was conducted through in-depth interviews with key informants from four extra-large office buildings situated on Ratchadaphisek Road that participated as founding members of the "Care the Whale" project, namely CW Tower, AIA Capital Center, SET, and Fortune Town. This was combined with on-site observation of waste management processes and the collection of secondary data from operational performance reports.The study findings reveal that the success of project implementation is directly related to the level of Executive Engagement. The case study with clear policy formulation from high-level executives and continuous monitoring was able to create the highest waste separation efficiency of 100 percent. In contrast, buildings with mixed-use characteristics and a lack of proactive supervision achieved a waste separation efficiency of only 1-5 percent. Furthermore, it was found that success factors do not depend on technology, but on a management model that requires the systematic integration of the FM role. This helps drive the transition from the policy level to practical operation.Considering guidelines for developing sustainable waste management in high-rise buildings, organizations should establish waste management policies as a critical agenda requiring regular monitoring and evaluation. Additionally, they should promote Facility Management units to develop data management skills to support strategic decision-making and build network partnerships to solve waste problems by integrating cooperation with external agencies to drive the organization towards the Net Zero Emissions goal.
Creative Commons License