Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the continuance intention to use mobile manking
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัฐชัย ศีลาเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.139
Abstract
การใช้บริการโมไบล์แบงก์กิ้ง ในประเทศไทยมีอัตราเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องภายใต้การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ แต่ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมากลับพบว่าผู้ใช้จำนวนมากยังคงใช้งานเพียงบางฟังก์ชันพื้นฐาน เช่น การโอน-จ่าย-รับเงิน เท่านั้น (ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย, 2567) และประสบการณ์กับมิจฉาชีพและความเชื่อมั่นในระบบก็ยังคงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงพฤติกรรมหลังการยอมรับและใช้งานโมไบล์แบงกิ้งกับการเปิดใจใช้บริการการเงินดิจิทัลอื่น ๆ ของผู้ใช้บริการบริโภค ซึ่งยังขาดการศึกษาในเชิงลึกโดยเฉพาะด้านปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้งานอย่างต่อเนื่อง และการเปิดรับฟังก์ชันใหม่ทั้งจากผู้ให้บริการโมไบล์แบงกิ้งและผู้ให้บริการอื่น ๆ ภายใต้ บริบทของการรับรู้ประโยชน์, และคุณภาพการบริการงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจใช้งานโมไบล์แบงก์กิ้งอย่างต่อเนื่อง ความตั้งใจใช้ฟังก์ชันที่ไม่เคยใช้งานและความตั้งใจใช้งานร่วมกับแอปพลิเคชันทางการเงินอื่น โดยอิงกรอบแนวคิดจากทฤษฎีความตั้งใจใช้งานต่อเนื่อง (Continuance Intention Model) รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์ผลจากประสบการณ์กับมิจฉาชีพต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 434 คนถูกรวบรวมโดยการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) จากผู้ใช้โมไบล์แบงก์กิ้งในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ข้อมูลถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis)โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้ประโยชน์ ความพึงพอใจ และความเชื่อมั่นในผู้ให้บริการ ส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจในการใช้งานต่อเนื่องและการเปิดรับฟังก์ชันใหม่ทั้งจากธนาคารและผู้ให้บริการภายนอก ในขณะที่ประสบการณ์กับมิจฉาชีพมีแนวโน้มส่งผลให้ความตั้งใจใช้งาน แต่ไม่ส่งผลต่อการเปิดรับฟังก์ชันใหม่ การศึกษาปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพสารสนเทศทั้งสามมิติพบผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้ และการศึกษาด้านความเชื่อมั่นพบผลกระทบเชิงบวกจากความสามารถ ความหวังดี และความซื่อสัตย์ของผู้ให้บริการ ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการใช้งานฟังก์ชันของแอปพลิเคชันทางการเงินให้ครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้น ทั้งในมิติการออกแบบระบบและผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเงิน การสร้างความเชื่อมั่น และการออกนโยบายจัดการความเสี่ยงจากมิจฉาชีพ อีกทั้งยังสามารถขยายผลเชิงวิชาการในด้านการประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในบริบทเทคโนโลยีทางการเงิน ซึ่งยังเป็นพื้นที่วิจัยที่เปิดกว้างและท้าทายในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mobile banking services in Thailand have seen continuous growth in recent years. However, a significant portion of users still rely on only basic functionalities such as money transfer, bill payment, and fund receipt. Simultaneously, issues such as user experiences with cybercriminals and trust in mobile banking systems remain critical. These concerns reflect post-adoption behaviors and the openness of consumers to adopt additional digital financial services—an area still underexplored, particularly in terms of factors influencing continuance intention and adoption of new features, both within mobile banking and through external providers. This study focuses on these behaviors within the context of perceived usefulness and service quality.The objective of this study is to examine the factors affecting users’ continuance intention to use mobile banking, their intention to adopt previously unused features, and their intention to use other financial applications. The research is grounded in the Continuance Intention Model and the Information System Success Model (IS Success Model), while also analyzing the role of trust in service providers and varying levels of user experiences with cybercrime. A total of 434 respondents were selected using purposive sampling from mobile banking users in Bangkok and its metropolitan area. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis.The results indicate that perceived usefulness, user satisfaction, and trust in service providers positively influence both continuance intention and the intention to adopt new features—whether offered by banks or third-party providers. Experiences with cybercrime show a slight variation in these intentions among different user groups. Furthermore, the three dimensions of information quality—including system, information, and service quality—play a significant role in shaping user satisfaction. Trust is found to be significantly influenced by perceived competence, benevolence, and integrity of the service provider.This study contributes both theoretically and practically. It informs the development of more comprehensive financial application usage strategies—encompassing system and product design, trust-building, and cybercrime risk management. Additionally, it expands academic discourse by applying consumer behavior models in the context of financial technology, which remains a growing and challenging research field in Thailand.
Creative Commons License