Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships between work effort, overcommitment, workplace telepressure, and employee well-being: the mediating role of leaveism
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.97
Abstract
การทำงานนอกเวลางาน (Leaveism) หมายถึงการที่พนักงานใช้วันลา เวลาส่วนตัว หรือช่วงเวลานอกเหนือจากเวลาทำงานปกติในการปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อสุขภาวะของพนักงาน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาอิทธิพลของความทุ่มเทในการทำงาน ความมุ่งมั่นต่องานมากเกินไป และความกดดันจากทางไกลในที่ทำงาน ต่อสุขภาวะที่ดีของพนักงาน โดยมีการทำงานนอกเวลางานเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน การเก็บข้อมูลทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 199 คน ซึ่งมีชั่วโมงการทำงานตามสัญญาที่ชัดเจน ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ระดับปฏิบัติการจนถึงระดับผู้บริหารระดับกลาง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การทำงานนอกเวลางานไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อสุขภาวะที่ดีของพนักงาน (β = –.043, p = .520) อย่างไรก็ตาม ความทุ่มเทในการทำงานและความมุ่งมั่นต่องานมากเกินไปมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการทำงานนอกเวลางานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .364, p < .01; β = .603, p < .001) ขณะที่ความกดดันจากทางไกลในที่ทำงานไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าว (β = –.065, p = .197) การทดสอบตัวแปรส่งพบว่า ความทุ่มเทในการทำงานและความมุ่งมั่นต่องานมากเกินไปมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะที่ดีของพนักงานโดยไม่ผ่านการทำงานนอกเวลางาน ในขณะที่ความกดดันจากทางไกลในที่ทำงานไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อสุขภาวะที่ดีของพนักงาน โดยค่าผลทั้งหมดมีช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่คร่อมศูนย์ ได้แก่ a1b = –.0155, a2b = –.0258, และ a3b = –.0035 จากผลการวิจัยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยเชิงพฤติกรรมของพนักงาน เช่น ความทุ่มเทและความมุ่งมั่นเกินพอดี มีบทบาทต่อสุขภาวะมากกว่าพฤติกรรมการทำงานนอกเวลางานโดยตรง องค์การจึงควรพิจารณาออกแบบกลยุทธ์การดูแลพนักงาน ผ่านการออกแบบนโยบายหรือแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ส่งเสริมสุขภาวะของพนักงานให้ครอบคลุมปัจจัยเชิงพฤติกรรมเหล่านี้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Leaveism refers to employees using leave days, personal time, or non-working hours to perform job tasks, which may affect their well-being. This study examined how work effort, overcommitment, and workplace telepressure influence employee well-being, with leaveism as a mediating variable. Data were collected from 199 employees in private organizations in Thailand with clearly defined contractual working hours. The results showed that leaveism did not significantly predict well-being (β = –.043, p = .520). However, work effort and overcommitment were positively associated with leaveism (β = .364, p < .01; β = .603, p < .001), while workplace telepressure showed no significant relationship (β = –.065, p = .197). Mediation analyses indicated that work effort and overcommitment had direct effects on well-being without passing through leaveism. Workplace telepressure showed no direct effect, and all indirect effects crossed zero (a1b = –.0155; a2b = –.0258; a3b = –.0035). Overall, the findings suggest that employee behavioral factors, such as high work effort and overcommitment, play a more critical role in shaping well-being than leaveism itself. Organizations should therefore design employee well-being strategies that address these behavioral factors more comprehensively.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.