Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vajiravudh characters: an education provision model to develop the perfect human beings
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล บางชวด
Second Advisor
ระวี จูฑศฤงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.40
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณค่าของวิถีวชิราวุธที่เสริมสร้างความเป็นมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ตามพลวัตการจัดการศึกษาในบริบทไทย และ 2) เพื่อนำเสนอรูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาของวิถีวชิราวุธเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ตามพระบรมราโชบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วย การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์เชิงตีความ และการสังเคราะห์เชิงอุปนัย การรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย การศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้บริหาร ครู ผู้กำกับคณะ กลุ่มที่ 2 นักเรียนเก่า ผู้ปกครอง และกลุ่มที่ 3 นักเรียนวชิราวุธวิทยาลัย การวิจัยภาคสนามโรงเรียนวชิราวุธวิทยาลัย และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วชิราวุธวิทยาลัยอบรมนักเรียนตามพระบรมราโชบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ผู้มีศาสนา หมายถึง บุคคลที่มีศีลธรรมเป็นหลักยึดเหนี่ยวทางจิตใจและมีคุณธรรมในการดำเนินชีวิต ผู้ดี หมายถึง บุคคลที่มีความประพฤติดี สะอาดทั้งกาย วาจา ใจ และรู้จักกาลเทศะในการอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นในสังคม ผู้มีความรู้ หมายถึง บุคคลที่มีสติปัญญาความรู้ในการดำรงชีวิตและ คุณค่าของวิถีวชิราวุธประกอบด้วย 3 ประการ คือ 1) คุณค่าด้านประวัติศาสตร์ สะท้อนพลวัตการจัดการศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 5 ยุคของผู้บังคับการวชิราวุธวิทยาลัย ได้แก่ ยุคที่ 1 ได้มีการวางรากฐานการศึกษาที่ผสานวิชาการ คุณธรรม และภาวะผู้นำตามพระบรมราโชบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ยุคที่ 2 เน้นการพัฒนาคุณธรรม ความรับผิดชอบ และทักษะชีวิต เพื่อรองรับสังคมประชาธิปไตยและการปรับตัวหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ยุคที่ 3 เสริมสร้างทักษะด้านเทคโนโลยีและการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม เพื่อเตรียมผู้เรียนสู่สังคมโลกที่เปลี่ยนแปลง ยุคที่ 4 การจัดการศึกษาที่พร้อมรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านเศรษฐกิจและเทคโนโลยี โดยเน้นความรู้ คุณธรรม และทักษะสังคม เพื่อเตรียมผู้เรียนสู่ยุคโลกาภิวัตน์และยุคดิจิทัล ยุคที่ 5 เสริมสร้างทักษะดิจิทัลควบคู่คุณธรรม การคิดวิเคราะห์ และการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต เพื่อให้สอดรับกับสังคมในศตวรรษที่ 21 2) คุณค่าด้านจริยศาสตร์ พบจากการฝึกจรรยาและการปลูกฝังคุณธรรมผ่านกิจวัตรประจำวัน การใช้ชีวิตในโรงเรียนประจำ หลักสูตรและกิจกรรม ซึ่งหล่อหลอมความซื่อสัตย์ ความรับผิดชอบ วินัยและจิตสาธารณะอย่างต่อเนื่อง 3) คุณค่าด้านสุนทรียศาสตร์ พบจากการเรียนรู้ผ่านศิลปะ ดนตรี กีฬา หลักสูตรและกิจกรรม รวมทั้งประเพณี วัฒนธรรม และสถาปัตยกรรมของวชิราวุธวิทยาลัย ซึ่งหล่อหลอมประสบการณ์ทางสุนทรียะที่เสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนาผู้เรียนอย่างสมดุล ทั้งนี้ คุณค่าทั้งสามประการสะท้อนแก่นแท้ของวิถีวชิราวุธที่หล่อหลอมความเป็นไทยและความเป็นสากลอย่างมีพลวัต และสอดรับกับบริบทไทยและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลก รูปแบบการจัดการศึกษาของวิถีวชิราวุธเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเป็นมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ตามพระบรมราโชบายของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ประกอบด้วย 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบการบริหารแบบองค์รวม รูปแบบการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตตามแนวคิด Character Education และ รูปแบบกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่เสริมสร้างความสุขในการเรียนรู้ ทั้งสามรูปแบบมีความเชื่อมโยงและสัมพันธ์กันด้วยปรัชญาโรงเรียน วัฒนธรรมและคุณค่าของวิถีวชิราวุธ เพื่อพัฒนาความเป็นมนุษย์ที่สมบูรณ์ทั้งความรู้ คุณธรรม และทักษะชีวิตได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) analyze the value of the Vajiravudh Way that enhances complete humanity according to the educational management dynamics in Thai context and 2) present a model for organizing education of the Vajiravudh Way to enhance complete humanity according to the royal advice of King Rama VI by using qualitative research methods that are content analysis, document study, expert interviews, and in-depth interview. Key informants are divided into 3 groups: Group 1 consists of administrators, teachers, faculty directors, Group 2 consists of former students and parents, and Group 3 consists of current students. Field research, non-participant observation in Vajiravudh College and group discussion with experts are also facilitated in this research. The research finds out that Vajiravudh College have trained students according to the royal policy of King Rama VI in three aspects: 1. “Religious people” means the ones who have morality as their spiritual support and have morality in their lives 2. “Good people” means the ones who have good behavior, are pure in body, speech and mind, and know the proper time and place to live with others in society and 3. “Knowledgeable people” means the ones who have wisdom and knowledge in living life and the value of Vajiravudh Way consists of 3 kinds: The first kind is historical value that reflects the dynamics of educational management, divided into 5 eras of the Vajiravudh College Commandant, namely: The first era laid the foundation of education that combined academics, morality, and leadership according to the royal policy of King Rama VI. The second era emphasized the development of morality, responsibility, and life skills to support a democratic society and adaptation after World War II. The third era was to enhance technological skills and cultural exchange to prepare learners for a changing global society. The fourth era was Education management that is ready for economic and technological changes, emphasizing knowledge, morality, and social skills to prepare learners for the globalization and digital eras. The fifth era promotes digital skills alongside morality, analytical thinking, and lifelong learning to be in line with society in the 21st century. The second kind is ethical values that are found through ethical training and the cultivation of morality through daily routines, boarding school life, curriculum and activities, which continuously cultivate honesty, responsibility, discipline and public spirit. Lastly, aesthetic values are found through learning through art, music, sports, curriculum and activities, as well as traditions, culture and architecture of Vajiravudh College, which creates an aesthetic experience that enhances learning and balanced development of learners. All of these three kinds reflect the essence of Vajiravudh Way of life, which dynamically fuses Thainess and internationalism, and is in line with the Thai context and global changes.The educational management model of the Vajiravudh Way to enhance complete humanity according to the royal policy of King Rama VI consists of 3 models: holistic management model, life skills development model based on the concept of Character Education and learning activity formats that enhance learning enjoyment. All of these three models are linked and interconnected by the school's philosophy, culture, and Vajiravudh Way values to develop complete humanity with knowledge, morality, and life skills in a sustainable manner.
Creative Commons License