Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition: tub rueng nam-lai-tai-lue
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.340
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการของผ้าซิ่นชุมชนไทลื้อศรีดอนชัย ตำบลศรีดอนชัย อำเภอเชียงของ จังหวัดเชียงราย และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ เรื่อง ตับเรื่องน้ำไหลไทลื้อ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการของผ้าซิ่นชุมชนไทลื้อศรีดอนชัย ระยะแรกสืบทอดมาจากเมืองอู สิบสองปันนาเป็นผ้าซิ่นตางอย โครงสร้างมี 8 ส่วน คือ หัวซิ่น ลายก่าน ลายตาหมู่ขนาดใหญ่ แถบตางอย ลายตาหมู่ขนาดกลาง แถบตานิล ลายตาหมู่ขนาดเล็ก และตีนซิ่น ลักษณะเด่นคือแถบตางอยและแถบตานิล ทอด้วยการขัดสานลายหนึ่ง ระยะต่อมามีพัฒนาการเป็นผ้าซิ่นลายน้ำไหล โครงสร้างคงเดิม แต่นำลวดลายหลักที่ทอด้วยกลวิธีการทอเกาะมาแทนที่แถบตางอย ส่วนลายประดับอื่น ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นการนำสิ่งที่พบเห็นในสภาพแวดล้อมรอบตัวมาบันทึกไว้บนผืนผ้า การผลิตผ้าซิ่นตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 2550 คือผ้าซิ่นร่วมสมัย โครงสร้างคงเดิม มีพัฒนาการด้านการขยายพื้นที่ลวดลาย การออกแบบลวดลายที่ซับซ้อนขึ้น การให้ความสำคัญกับโทนสี และการพัฒนากลวิธีการทอเกาะผสมจก การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์: ตับเรื่องน้ำไหลไทลื้อ เป็นการนำพัฒนาการของผ้าซิ่นชุมชนไทลื้อศรีดอนชัยมาประพันธ์เป็นทำนอง แบ่งเป็น 3 ช่วง 11 เพลง ได้แก่ ช่วงที่ 1 โครงสร้างมาตรฐานของผ้าซิ่นชุมชนไทลื้อศรีดอนชัย ช่วงที่ 2 พัฒนาการของผ้าซิ่นชุมชนไทลื้อศรีดอนชัย ช่วงที่ 3 เอกลักษณ์ผ้าซิ่นชุมชนไทลื้อศรีดอนชัย การประพันธ์ใช้วิธีการถอดบทร้องและวิธีการประพันธ์แบบขนบภักดิ์สบสมัยและแบบบุกไพรเบิกทาง กลุ่มเสียงที่ใช้มากที่สุดคือทางเพียงออบน รองลงมาคือทางกลาง และทางเพียงออล่าง วงดนตรีที่ใช้คือวงดนตรีพื้นเมืองเหนือผสมซออู้ ขลุ่ยเพียงออ และปี่ลื้อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the historical development of the Tai Lue traditional Pha Sin in Sri Don Chai community, Sri Don Chai Subdistrict, Chiang Khong District, Chiang Rai Province, and presents a creative musical composition entitled Tab Rueng Nam Lai Tai Lue. The findings indicate that the earliest form of the community’s Pha Sin originated from Mueang U, Sipsongpanna, and followed the Sin Ta-ngoiy structure, comprising eight components: hua sin, lai kan, large ta mu, teb ta-ngoiy, medium ta mu, teb ta-nin, small ta mu, and teen sin. Its distinctive features lie in the teb ta-ngoiy and teb ta-nin patterns, created using a single-weave interlacing technique. In later periods, the textiles evolved into the Pha Sin lai nam lai pattern while maintaining the original structural framework. The main motifs were replaced with supplementary-weft techniques, and additional decorative elements were inspired by natural features in the surrounding environment. Since the 2010s, contemporary Pha Sin have retained the traditional structure but demonstrate expanded design areas, increasingly intricate motifs, enhanced emphasis on color tones, and a combination of supplementary-weft and chok weaving techniques. The creative work Tab Rueng Nam Lai Tai Lue is grounded in the developmental stages of the Sri Don Chai Pha Sin and is organized into three sections comprising eleven pieces: (1) the standard structure of Sri Don Chai Pha Sin, (2) its developmental progression, and (3) its unique stylistic features. The composition incorporates vocal-transcription methods and traditional Thai compositional principles, including Kanop Pak Sop Samai and Buk Phrai Boek Thang. The most frequently employed melodic mode is Phiang-O Bon, followed by Klang and Phiang-O Lang. The ensemble features a Northern Thai traditional ensemble augmented with Sor U, Khlui Phiang-O, and Pi Lue.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.