Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of interactive street art activities to promote community’s identity appreciation for fine art students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริตา เจือศรีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.32
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนากิจกรรมสตรีทอาร์ตเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ เพื่อส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนสำหรับนักศึกษาวิจิตรศิลป์ 2. เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมสตรีทอาร์ตเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนสำหรับนักศึกษาวิจิตรศิลป์ และ 3. เพื่อศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้กิจกรรมสตรีทอาร์ตเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนสำหรับนักศึกษาวิจิตรศิลป์ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยและพัฒนา โดยแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็น 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลวิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้และพัฒนากิจกรรม โดยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์ ก่อนจะนำมาพัฒนาเป็นกิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาวิจิตรศิลป์ 4 คน อาจารย์วิจิตรศิลป์ วิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเชียงราย 1 คน ศิลปินสตรีทอาร์ต 1 คน และคนในชุมชนฝั่งหมิ่น จํานวน 2 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ ระยะที่ 2 การศึกษาผลการทดลองใช้กิจกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพด้านวิจิตรศิลป์ วิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเชียงราย ระดับปวช.2 19 คน อาจารย์วิจิตรศิลป์วิทยาลัยอาชีวศึกษาเชียงราย 1 คน ศิลปินสตรีทอาร์ต 2 คน และคนในชุมชนฝั่งหมิ่น 10 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบประเมินการเห็นคุณค่าอัตลักษณ์ชุมชน แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อกิจกรรม และ แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า องค์ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบด้วย ศิลปศึกษาที่ใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐาน ศิลปะสาธารณะ การคิดเชิงออกแบบ การเห็นคุณค่าและสตรีทอาร์ตเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องประกอบด้วย ชุมชน พื้นที่ และเครือข่าย กิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีแนวทาง 5 ข้อ คือ 1) การเรียนรู้เชิงคุณค่าผ่านประสบการณ์ตรง 2) การใช้ความต้องการของชุมชนเป็นโจทย์ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน 3) การคัดสรรพื้นที่สร้างงานสตรีทอาร์ตเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เหมาะสม 4) ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างเครือข่าย และ 5) ถ่ายทอดผลการเรียนรู้อัตลักษณ์ชุมชนผ่านสตรีทอาร์ตเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ กระบวนการจัดกิจกรรมมี 4 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย 1) เรียนรู้สตรีทอาร์ต รู้จักชุมชน 2) การพัฒนาแบบร่างร่วมกับชุมชน 3) การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานสตรีทอาร์ต เสริมการปฏิสัมพันธ์ และ 4) การเฉลิมฉลองร่วมกับเครือข่าย ผลการทดลองใช้กิจกรรมพบว่า นักศึกษามีเจตคติต่อการเห็นคุณค่าอัตลักษณ์ชุมชนสูงขึ้นหลังร่วมกิจกรรม นักศึกษาแสดงพฤติกรรมการเห็นคุณค่าในระดับการตอบสนองมากที่สุดและพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมในระดับมาก ผู้เกี่ยวข้องพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมในระดับมากที่สุด โดยมองว่าเป็นกิจกรรมที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อทุกฝ่าย และสามารถปรับใช้ได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to: 1. examine and analyze the body of knowledge and related factors concerning the development of interactive street art activities to promote the appreciation of community identity among fine arts students 2. develop interactive street art activities for this purpose and 3. investigate the outcomes of implementing such activities. This study employed a research and development methodology and was conducted in two phases. Phase 1 involved analyzing relevant knowledge and developing the activities. Data were collected through literature reviews and in-depth interviews. The sample group consisted of four fine arts students, one fine arts instructor from Chiang Rai Vocational College, one street artist, and two members of the Fang Min community. The research instrument used was an interview form. Phase 2 focused on evaluating the implementation of the developed activities. The sample included 19 second-year vocational certificate students in fine arts at Chiang Rai Vocational College, one fine arts instructor, two street artists, and ten members of the Fang Min community. Research tools comprised a community identity appreciation assessment form, a behavioral observation form, a questionnaire on opinions toward the activities, and an interview form for collecting feedback. Quantitative data were analyzed using percentage, mean, and standard deviation, while qualitative data were analyzed through content analysis. The research findings revealed that the relevant body of knowledge includes community-based art education, public art, design thinking, value appreciation, and interactive street art. Contributing factors consist of community, space, and network. The developed activities are based on five key principles: 1) Value-based learning through direct experience 2) Using community needs as the foundation for creative work 3) Selecting appropriate locations for interactive street art 4) Promoting collaboration among networks and 5) Communicating community identity through interactive street art. The activity process comprises four stages 1) Learning about street art and engaging with the community 2) Co-developing design drafts with the community 3) Creating interactive street art pieces and 4) Celebrating outcomes with community and network stakeholders. The results of the experimental implementation showed that students' attitudes toward appreciating community identity improved following participation in the activities. Students demonstrated the highest level of responsive behavior in terms of value appreciation and expressed a high level of satisfaction with the activities. Stakeholders also reported the highest level of satisfaction, considering the activities beneficial for all parties and practically applicable.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.