Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines on core competency development for high competence government officers: a case study of government officers of the office of permanent secretary, ministry of labour
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.461
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะหลักเพื่อการเป็นบุคลากรภาครัฐที่มีสมรรถนะสูง : กรณีศึกษาข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงแรงงาน มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา คือ 1. เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะหลักของข้าราชการแต่ละระดับของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงแรงงาน 2. เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดทำแผนพัฒนาบุคลากรโดยใช้สมรรถนะหลักของสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงแรงงานเป็นเกณฑ์การกำหนดการพัฒนา 3. เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการนำสมรรถนะหลักของข้าราชการมาใช้ในการงานด้านอื่นๆ และ 4. เพื่อให้ทราบแนวทางการทำงานของข้าราชการที่มีสมรรถนะหลักสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานมาเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมและเผยแพร่เป็นองค์ความรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือข้าราชการสำนักงานปลัดกระทรวงแรงงาน จำนวน 19 คน เป็นข้าราชการประเภทวิชาการ ระดับปฏิบัติการ และระดับชำนาญการ ประเภททั่วไป ระดับปฏิบัติงาน และระดับชำนาญงาน จำนวน 16 คน และผู้บริหารระดับสูงที่มีประสบการณ์การทำงานหลายสายงาน จำนวน 3 คน วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ข้าราชการกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสมรรถนะหลักในระดับตำแหน่งของตนเอง และทราบว่าประเภทและระดับตำแหน่งของตนมีเกณฑ์มาตรฐานอยู่ในระดับใด และจากการสังเกตพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับสมรรถนะหลักสูงกว่าเกณฑ์มาตรฐานในหลายสมรรถนะ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทราบว่าสมรรถนะหลักประจำตำแหน่งของตนว่ามี 5 ด้าน และนำมาใช้ในการประเมินผลการปฏิบัติราชการ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะหลักเพื่อการเป็นบุคลากรภาครัฐที่มีสมรรถนะสูง สามารถนำสมรรถนะหลักมาใช้เป็นแนวทางได้ โดยควรมีการประเมินสมรรถนะหลักของแต่ละตำแหน่งแต่ละระดับก่อนการนำสมรรถนะหลักมาใช้เป็นเกณฑ์ในการพัฒนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the study entitled “Guidelines on Core Competency Development for High Competence Government Officers: A Case Study of Government Officers of the Office of Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Labour” are: 1) to acknowledge knowledge and understanding on core competency of each level of government officers of the Office of Permanent Secretary; 2) to make guidelines for personnel development plan with application of core competency of the Office of Permanent Secretary as criteria for development; 3) to make guidelines for application of core competency for other areas; and 4) to acknowledge working guidelines of government officers with core competency higher than standard criteria and then implement it as a guideline for knowledge promotion and dissemination. The sample group comprises of government officers of the Office of Permanent Secretary, including 19 cases of practitioner level and professional level academic officers, 16 cases of experienced level and operational level general officers and three cases of high-level executives with experiences in various fields. In the meantime, non-participant observation and semi structured interview are employed for data compilation. The findings reveal that the sample group has knowledge and understanding on core competency in their own level and also acknowledge standard criteria of their type and position. The sample group has core competency level higher than standard criteria in various aspects. Moreover, the sample group acknowledges that core competency of their position including five aspects. They are applied for result assessment. As for guidelines for core competency development of government officers with high competency, core competency can be applied for guidelines. It is recommended to evaluate core competency of each position and each level prior to application of core competency as criteria for development.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.