Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance methods of Ranad Ek for phleng na phat in wai kru ceremony by kru Sakchai Laddaorn
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.337
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการดำเนินทำนองระนาดเอกเพลงหน้าพาทย์ประกอบพิธีไหว้ครูดนตรีไทยของครูศักดิ์ชัย ลัดดาอ่อน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องและการดำเนินทำนองระนาดเอกเพลงหน้าพาทย์ไหว้ครูของครูศักดิ์ชัย ลัดดาอ่อน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการบรรเลงเพลงหน้าพาทย์ ระนาดเอกมีบทบาทสำคัญคือต้องดำเนินกลอน คุณสมบัติผู้บรรเลงต้องมีปฏิภาณไหวพริบ มีความรับผิดชอบสูง มีทักษะการบรรเลงที่ดี และเข้าใจหลักการบรรเลงประกอบไปด้วยกลอน เสียง แนว และรัวท้าย การดำเนินทำนองของครูศักดิ์ชัย ลัดดาอ่อน แบ่งได้ 3 ส่วนคือ ดำเนินกลอน ตีสับ และตีตามทำนองหลัก การตีตามทำนองหลักใช้ตอนขึ้นต้น ลงจบ และแทรกระหว่างเพลง ในทำนองเน้นดำเนินกลอนโดยยึดทางเสียงและลูกตกตามทำนองหลัก พบการใช้กลอน 7 รูปแบบ กลอนอัตลักษณ์คือ กลอนสับเสียง กรณีทำนองซ้ำปรับกลอนให้ต่าง ช่วงท้ายใช้กลอนเรียบง่าย กลวิธีพิเศษส่วนใหญ่ใช้ตามทำนองหลัก พบมากที่สุดคือ สะบัด สะเดาะ การตีสับใช้ย้ำทำนองและรักษาสำนวนเพลง รัวท้ายแต่ละเที่ยวมีความแตกต่างและเพิ่มความซับซ้อนตามลำดับ รัวพิเศษมีความเรียบง่าย รัวลาเดียวมีความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มทำนอง พบการใช้กลวิธี 14 รูปแบบ กลวิธีที่พบทุกรัว เช่น สะบัดแยกมือ ขยี้นอนวัน รัวลูกเดียว กลวิธีที่ครูศักดิ์ชัยถนัดที่สุดคือ การตีแยกมือผสมกลวิธีอื่นเป็นกลุ่มเรียก “ลูกนกกระจอก”
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to explore the context and performance methods of Ranad Ek for Phleng Na Phat in Wai Kru ceremony by Kru Sakchai Laddaorn. The findings showed that the important role of Ranad Ek is must play the melodies. The musician must have quick wit, responsibility, excellent performance skills and understand the principles of playing. Performance methods of Kru Sakchai Laddaorn use three parts: Dum-Nuen-Klon, T-Sub and T-Tarm-Tum-Nong-Luk. T-Tarm-Tum-Nong-Luk is used mostly at the beginning, end and inserted into some parts. Dum-Nuen-Klon is based on scale and important position notes according to the main melody. There are 7 types of Klon used. Identity Klon is Klon-Sub-Sieng. In the case of repeated melodies, Ranad Ek will make some different. The ending uses a simple melody. Special techniques are mostly used according to the main melodies, found to be used a lot are Sa-Bat and Sa-Dor. T-Sub is used to emphasize the melody and keep the melody style. In the part of Rua, each round will make some difference and gradually becomes more complex. Rua-Pi-Ses uses simple techniques. Rua-La-Deow has relationships of melody group. There are 14 types of technique used, the most commonly used are Sa-Bat-Yag-Mue, Kha-Yee-Non-Wan and Rua-Luk-Deow. The technique that Kru Sakchai Laddaorn practices best is Tie-Yag-Mue combined with other techniques called “Luk-Nok-kra-Jork”.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.