Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pathway to final stage of life for inmate diagnosed with life - threatening disease
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Second Advisor
จุฑารัตน์ เอื้ออำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.112
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “เส้นทางสู่วาระท้ายของผู้ต้องขังที่ป่วยในเรือนจำ” เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มุ่งสะท้อนประสบการณ์ของผู้ต้องขังป่วยระยะท้ายผ่านการสร้างเรื่องเล่า (Narrative) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจสภาวะและความหมายของการดำรงอยู่ในช่วงวาระสุดท้ายภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของเรือนจำ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร (Documentary Study) ทั้งหนังสือ บทความทางวิชาการ รายงานการวิจัย และวิทยานิพนธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ โดยเน้นประเด็นด้านแนวคิดและทฤษฎีการดูแลผู้ป่วยระยะสุดท้าย การดูแลแบบประคับประคอง (Palliative Care) สิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของผู้ต้องขังตามหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน มาตรฐานสากลด้านสิทธิเสรีภาพของผู้ต้องขัง ตลอดจนกรอบสิทธิมนุษยชนระหว่างประเทศเป็นฐานในการวิเคราะห์ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังพิจารณาปัจจัยเชิงระบบที่มีผลต่อการดูแลผู้ต้องขังป่วยระยะท้าย เช่น ความแออัดของเรือนจำ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านสาธารณสุข ความพร้อมของบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ และข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร ตลอดจนศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติในต่างประเทศซึ่งมีการพัฒนาระบบการดูแลผู้ต้องขังป่วยระยะท้ายอย่างเป็นรูปธรรมมากกว่า ได้แก่ ประเทศสหราชอาณาจักร ฝรั่งเศส และสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งมีรูปแบบบริการด้านการดูแลประคับประคองในเรือนจำตั้งแต่การจัดตั้งหน่วยดูแลเฉพาะทาง การพัฒนาอาสาสมัครผู้ต้องขัง ไปจนถึงกลไกการปล่อยตัวด้วยเหตุผลด้านมนุษยธรรม การเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ (Key Informants) ได้แก่ แพทย์ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ นักทัณฑวิทยาที่มีประสบการณ์ดูแลผู้ต้องขังป่วยระยะท้าย และผู้ต้องขังจำนวน 2 นายที่กำลังเผชิญภาวะป่วยระยะสุดท้าย ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างภาพรวมของประสบการณ์ในวาระสุดท้ายของผู้ต้องขังในด้านร่างกาย จิตใจ จิตสังคม และจิตวิญญาณ รวมถึงอุปสรรคที่พบในการเข้าถึงบริการสุขภาพภายในเรือนจำ ผลการศึกษาคาดว่าจะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายสำคัญของการดูแลผู้ต้องขังป่วยระยะท้ายภายใต้ข้อจำกัดด้านทรัพยากร โครงสร้างพื้นที่ และระบบบริการสาธารณสุขในเรือนจำ อาทิ การดูแลรักษาที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง การขาดบริการเฉพาะทางด้านประคับประคอง และความจำกัดในการตอบสนองความต้องการทางจิตใจและจิตวิญญาณของผู้ต้องขัง นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังมุ่งเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาระบบการดูแลผู้ต้องขังป่วยระยะท้ายในเรือนจำไทยให้มีลักษณะครอบคลุมและสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล โดยเน้นความสำคัญของการดูแลแบบองค์รวม การเคารพศักดิ์ศรีความเป็นมนุษย์ และการสนับสนุนให้ผู้ต้องขังมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีที่สุดในช่วงวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research, entitled “Pathway to the Final Stage of Life for Inmates Diagnosed with life-threatening Disease.” employs a narrative inquiry approach to examine the lived experiences of terminally ill prisoners within correctional institutions. The study integrates an extensive documentary review encompassing academic texts, scholarly articles, research reports, and theses from both domestic and international sources. This review provides the conceptual foundation for analyzing end-of-life care, palliative care principles, fundamental rights of incarcerated individuals, and international human rights standards. Particular attention is given to structural and systemic conditions within prisons—such as overcrowding, limitations in healthcare infrastructure, shortages of medical personnel, and institutional constraints—that influence the quality and accessibility of end-of-life care. Comparative perspectives from more advanced models of prison-based palliative care in the United Kingdom, France, and the United States further enrich the analytical framework. Empirical data were obtained through in-depth interviews with key informants, including physicians, registered nurses, and criminology professionals experienced in providing care for terminally ill inmates, as well as two incarcerated individuals undergoing terminal illness. The narratives elicited from these interviews were analyzed to elucidate the physical, psychological, social, and spiritual dimensions of approaching death within the prison environment. The findings underscore significant challenges encountered by terminally ill inmates, particularly regarding access to continuous and specialized medical care, the adequacy of psychosocial and spiritual support, and the constraints inherent in the custodial setting. The study is expected to contribute a nuanced understanding of the complexities surrounding end-of-life care in Thai prisons. It further aims to formulate policy and practice recommendations for enhancing prison-based palliative care systems in alignment with humanitarian values and international human rights standards. The proposed recommendations emphasize the necessity of holistic, rights-respecting, and dignity-affirming care that promotes the highest attainable quality of life for incarcerated individuals in the final stage of life.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.