Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative model for empowering farmers in sustainable rice cultivationunder environmental trade barriers
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2025.43
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มุ่งพัฒนาแนวทางการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้สู่เกษตรกรเพื่อการทำนาข้าวแบบยั่งยืน ภายใต้บริบทที่มาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของนานาประเทศมีแนวโน้มเข้มงวดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การศึกษานี้อาศัยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผู้นำเกษตรกรที่ประสบผลสำเร็จ และเกษตรกรทั่วไป เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปัญหา อุปสรรค และพฤติกรรมการรับรู้ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในพื้นที่ ซึ่งพบว่าเกษตรกรมักปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมได้ดีเมื่อมีโอกาสเห็นผลจริงในแปลงนา เข้าใจขั้นตอนแบบง่าย ไม่ซับซ้อน และมองเห็นประโยชน์เชิงเศรษฐกิจอย่างเด่นชัด ทั้งในมิติการลดต้นทุน การใช้น้ำอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ไปจนถึงโอกาสในการขายผลผลิตในตลาดที่ให้ราคาที่สูงขึ้น จากผลดังกล่าว จึงพัฒนาแนวทางการถ่ายทอดความรู้ที่เน้นการสาธิตในพื้นที่จริง การใช้ผู้นำเกษตรกรเป็นต้นแบบ การสื่อสารด้วยภาษาที่ตรงประเด็น และการนำเสนอคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจของการทำนาแบบยั่งยืนควบคู่กับทิศทางการค้าโลกที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อมาตรฐานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม แนวทางนี้ช่วยให้การถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้เข้าถึงเกษตรกรได้มากขึ้น เกิดการปรับเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม และยกระดับความพร้อมของประเทศไทยในการรับมือกับมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงเสริมความสามารถในการแข่งขันการค้าข้าวไทยในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study develops an approach for transferring knowledge to farmers to promote sustainable rice cultivation amid increasingly stringent environmental trade measures worldwide. Drawing on in-depth interviews with experts, successful lead farmers, and general farmers, the research identifies key barriers, needs, and behavioral factors influencing adoption. The findings show that farmers are more likely to change practices when they can see real field results, follow simple steps, and clearly perceive economic benefits such as lower production costs, improved water-use efficiency, and opportunities for higher-value markets. The proposed approach emphasizes on-site demonstrations, community role models, clear and practical communication, and alignment with global trade trends that prioritize sustainability. Overall, the study enhances the accessibility of sustainable rice knowledge, supports behavioral change, and strengthens Thailand’s preparedness for environmental trade measures while improving the long-term competitiveness of Thai rice.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.