Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative bio-based textile of sustainable fashion and lifestyle products in the creative Lanna economy for micro-generation: Zillennials
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.338
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อหาแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งไร้มูลค่าทางการเกษตรจากไม้ลำไย ในเขตระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคเหนือ (NEC) สู่การสร้างนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอชีวภาพ ตามแนวทางการพัฒนาโมเดลเศรษฐกิจ บีซีจี (2) เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการออกแบบตราสินค้าและผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นและไลฟ์สไตล์ที่ยั่งยืนจากนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอชีวภาพตามแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ล้านนา สำหรับกลุ่มไมโครเจนเนอเรชั่น: ซิลเลนเนียลส์ (3) เพื่อสร้างต้นแบบแนวคิดโมเดลธุรกิจของอุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นและสิ่งทอที่ยั่งยืนให้กับผู้ประกอบการและ นักออกแบบรุ่นใหม่ สู่การสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มด้วยนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอชีวภาพจากสิ่งไร้มูลค่าทางการเกษตร งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสานเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ พร้อมทั้งการทดลองทางด้านวัสดุศาสตร์ ผลวิจัยพบว่าสิ่งไร้มูลค่าทางการเกษตรไม้ลำไยในพื้นที่ NEC สามารถเพิ่มมูลค่าเป็นวัสดุชีวภาพเชิงอุตสาหกรรมได้ โดยผลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญส่งเสริมเป็นวัสดุคอมโพซิสชีวภาพ ร้อยละ 95 เส้นใยจากเซลลูโลสและ พอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพ ร้อยละ 90 ผ่านการผสมวัสดุชีวภาพ เช่น พอลิแลคติกแอซิด หรือยางธรรมชาติ เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลและความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิต ผลวิจัยทำให้เกิดนวัตกรรม 5 รูปแบบดังนี้ (1) ผงเซลลูโลสจากเนื้อไม้ลำไย (CMC) (2) เส้นใยชีวภาพจากผงเนื้อไม้ลำไยผสมยางพาราด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีด (3) เส้นใยชีวภาพจากผงเนื้อไม้ลำไยผสมพลาสติกชีวภาพด้วยกระบวนการอัดรีด (4) เส้นใยชีวภาพจากผงเนื้อไม้ลำไยผสมพลาสติกชีวภาพด้วยการขึ้นรูปแบบการปั่นเส้นด้ายด้วยความร้อน และ (5) สิ่งทอชีวภาพจากเส้นใยชีวภาพจากผงเนื้อไม้ลำไย ผลการประเมินด้านการออกแบบจากการสำรวจกลุ่มเป้าหมายและการวิเคราะห์ชุดข้อมูลเปเปอร์ดอล์ พบว่ากลุ่มซิลเลนเนียลส์สนใจสตรีทสไตล์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 4.45 รองลงมาคือฟิวเจอริสติก 4.03 และสไตล์กีฬา 3.77 สอดคล้องกับผลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญคือสตรีทสไตล์มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 4.40 และโครงสร้างโอเวอร์ไซส์ ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 4.60 สนใจการผสมผสานวัสดุ มีค่า 4.60 รูปแบบมีความเฉพาะตัว ร้อยละ 90.84 ลวดลายโดดเด่น ร้อยละ 88.19 ยังพบว่าร้อยละ 96.87 สนใจเครื่องแต่งกายและเครื่องประดับจากทุนทางวัฒนธรรมล้านนา ด้านมิติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่า ร้อยละ 85 ให้ความสำคัญกับวัสดุนวัตกรรมสีเขียว สู่การออกแบบแฟชั่นและไลฟ์สไตล์ที่ยั่งยืน การพัฒนาต้นแบบโมเดลธุรกิจพบว่ามีความชัดเจนของโมเดล ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 4.60 ความเข้าใจง่ายของโครงสร้างค่าเฉลี่ย 4.55 และความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้จริง ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.50 พร้อมการยืนยันว่าการสร้างแบรนด์เป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญที่สุด ร้อยละ 90 รองลงมาคือการตลาดดิจิทัล ร้อยละ 80 และการตลาดแบบกลุ่มเฉพาะ ร้อยละ 75 ดังนั้นโมเดลที่พัฒนานี้สามารถใช้เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับผู้ประกอบการรุ่นใหม่เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในกระบวนการผลิตต้นน้ำถึงปลายน้ำสู่เชิงพาณิชย์ในระดับสากลได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) identify solutions to value creation of agricultural residues from longan wood within the Northern Economic Corridor (NEC) and Creative Lanna into bio-based textile innovations aligned with the BCG economic model, 2) to develop sustainable fashion and lifestyle brand design strategies under the Creative Lanna framework for Micro-Generation Zillennials, and 3) to formulate a prototype business model that enables entrepreneurs to create added value from bio-based materials. A mixed-methods approach integrating quantitative and qualitative data with material-science experimentation was employed. Findings reveal that longan-wood residues possess strong potential as industrial biomaterials. Experts' evaluations indicate high feasibility for their use as bio-composites (95%) and cellulose- or bio-polymer–based fibers (90%) when blended with PLA or natural rubber to enhance mechanical properties. The study yielded five innovations: (1) CMC powder from longan wood; (2) bio-elastic filament from CMC and natural rubber blends via extrusion; (3) bio-based filament from Longan CMC and bio-plastic blends via extrusion; (4) thermally melt-spun CMC fibers; and (5) bio-based textiles derived from longan-based fibers. Design analysis results, derived from target-group surveys and the Paper-Doll data set technique, show that Zillennials strongly prefer street style (mean = 4.45), followed by futuristic (4.03) and athleisure (3.77). Experts similarly select street style as most relevant (mean = 4.40). Oversized silhouettes and hybrid-material constructions receive the highest ratings (mean = 4.60). Additionally, respondents demonstrate high interest in personalized aesthetics (90.84%), bold graphic patterns (88.19%), and Lanna cultural inspiration (96.87%). Environmental values remain central, with 85% prioritizing alternative green materials. The business model prototype with the BCG economic model and Creative Lanna economy exhibits high expert approval in clarity (4.60), structural comprehensibility (4.55), and practical feasibility (4.50). Branding (90%), digital marketing (80%), and niche-market strategies (75%) emerge as key drivers. The model provides a scalable blueprint for sustainable commercialization across the fashion and textile value chain.
Creative Commons License