Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
State official’s awareness of cybercrime victimization: a case study of the electricity generating authority of Thailand employees (EGAT)
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.106
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ของพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจในปัจจุบัน ศึกษาระดับการตระหนักรู้ในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ของพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ และศึกษาแนวทางการป้องกันในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ของพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ พนักงานการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย (กฟผ.) จำนวน 400 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ของพนักงาน กฟผ. ในปัจจุบัน คือ ภัยจากการหลอกลวง ภัยจากมัลแวร์และไวรัส ภัยจากการเข้าถึงโดยไม่ได้รับอนุญาต ภัยจากเนื้อหาที่เป็นอันตราย และ ภัยทางอ้อมอื่นๆ มีระดับการตระหนักรู้ในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ และมีระดับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ ในระดับมากที่สุด หากแต่มีประสบการณ์ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ส่วนมาก ในระดับน้อย การทดสอบสมมุติฐาน พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศ ระดับการศึกษา อายุการทำงาน ระดับการทำงาน ต่อการตระหนักรู้ในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ นอกจากนี้ประสบการณ์ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการตระหนักรู้ในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ ในขณะที่การตระหนักรู้ในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีผลบวก คือ พนักงาน กฟผ.ที่มีระดับการตระหนักรู้ในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์มาก จะมีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์มาก แนวทางการป้องกันในการตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรมทางไซเบอร์ของพนักงาน กฟผ. คือ ความมีสติและความรอบคอบ การตรวจสอบและยืนยันข้อมูล การปฏิเสธและป้องกัน และการจัดการและปฏิบัติเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงหรือแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะของการศึกษาคือ การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานและระบบเฉพาะ การประชาสัมพันธ์ให้ความรู้จากภาครัฐ การศึกษาและสร้างความตระหนักรู้ การมีสติ และการระมัดระวัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explore the phenomenon of cybercrime victimization, among employees of a Thai state official, to examine the current issues and patterns of cybercrime victimization, to assess the level of awareness regarding cybercrime victimization, and to identify effective preventive prevention guidelines for cybercrime victimization. A quantitative research approach was employed, with data collected from employees of The Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) through Simple Random Sampling method. The research findings indicate that the current patterns of cybercrime victimization among EGAT employees included threats from Scams & Fraud, Malware & Virus, Hacking & Unauthorized Access, Malicious Content, and Other threats. EGAT employees reported having the highest level of awareness regarding cybercrime victimization and the highest level of self-protective behavior against it. However, the majority reported a low level of experience with cybercrime victimization. The hypothesis testing revealed no statistically significant relationship between gender, educational level, years of service, or job level, and the awareness of cybercrime victimization. Furthermore, experience with cybercrime victimization showed no statistically significant relationship with awareness of cybercrime victimization and self-protective behavior against cybercrime victimizationIn contrast, the awareness of cybercrime victimization was positively and statistically significantly correlated with self-protective behavior against cybercrime victimization at the level, meaning that EGAT employees with higher levels of awareness regarding cybercrime victimization also demonstrated greater self-protective behavior against cybercrime victimization. The effective preventive guidelines for cybercrime victimization among EGAT employees include Mindfulness & Caution, Verification & Validation, Refusal & Prevention, and Management & Action to mitigate risks or resolve issues. The recommendations from this study emphasize the establishment of specialized agencies and systems, the support of public relations and knowledge dissemination initiatives led by the government sector, and strengthening education and awareness building efforts to promote mindfulness and caution.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.