Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A multiple case study of native Thai and foreign science teachers’ scientific epistemic beliefs and teacher practices.
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.18
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเชื่อทางญาณวิทยาวิทยาศาสตร์ของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ไทยและครูชาวต่างชาติและ 2. ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อทางญาณวิทยาวิทยาศาสตร์และแนวปฏิบัติของครูแต่ละกลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ศึกษาคือ ครูไทย 5คน และครูชาวต่างชาติ 4 คน ในจังหวัดขอนแก่น เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสังเกตชั้นเรียน แบบวิเคราะห์แผน และแบบสอบถาม ซึ่งเครื่องมือทั้งหมดมีค่า IOC 0.50 ขึ้นไป เมื่อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาโดยนำผลจากข้อมูลมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างระหว่างครูไทยและครูชาวต่างชาติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ครูไทยมีความเชื่อทางญาณวิทยาซับซ้อนน้อยกว่าครูชาวต่างชาติที่มีความเชื่อที่ซับซ้อนกว่าเกือบทุกองค์ประกอบ (2) แนวปฏิบัติของครูไทยค่อนข้างเน้นครูเป็นศูนย์กลางและถูกจำกัดด้วยบริบทโรงเรียน ในขณะที่ครูชาวต่างชาติเน้นผู้เรียนเป็นศูนย์กลางและใช้วิธีการสืบสอบมากกว่า (3) ความเชื่อของครูไทยไม่ส่งผลต่อแนวปฏิบัติโดยตรง เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดด้านหลักสูตร เวลา และการประเมินผล แสดงให้เห็นความไม่สอดคล้องระหว่างความเชื่อและการปฏิบัติ ในขณะที่ครูชาวต่างชาติระบุว่าความเชื่อส่งผลต่อแนวปฏิบัติ และมีความสอดคล้องสูงกว่า การวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าบริบทมีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อการนำความเชื่อไปสู่การปฏิบัติของครูไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research study aimed to: (1) compare the scientific epistemological beliefs between Thai and foreign science teachers and (2) examine the relationship between scientific epistemological beliefs and instructional practices of each teacher group The participants consisted of five Thai teachers and four foreign teachers in Khon Kaen province The research instruments included interview protocols, classroom observation forms, lesson plan analysis forms, and questionnaires, all of which demonstrated Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) values of 0.50 or above Content analysis was employed to compare data and identify similarities and differences between Thai and foreign teachers. The findings revealed that: (1) Thai teachers held less sophisticated scientific epistemological beliefs compared to foreign teachers, who demonstrated more sophisticated beliefs across nearly all dimensions; (2) Thai teachers' instructional practices were predominantly teacher-centered and constrained by school context, whereas foreign teachers employed more student-centered and inquiry-based approaches; (3) Thai teachers' beliefs did not directly influence their practices due to constraints related to curriculum, time allocation, and assessment requirements, demonstrating inconsistency between beliefs and practices, while foreign teachers indicated that their beliefs significantly influenced their practices, showing greater alignment. The research indicates that contextual factors exert substantial influence on Thai teachers' translation of beliefs into practice.
Creative Commons License