Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of impacts of using single-antenna and dual-antenna in mobile mapping system
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.149
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเคลื่อนที่ (Mobile Mapping System : MMS) ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานสำรวจกันอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้น โดยระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเคลื่อนที่จะประกอบไปด้วยระบบหลัก 2 ระบบ คือ ระบบนำทางด้วยดาวเทียม (Global Navigation Satellite System : GNSS) และระบบนำทางเฉื่อย (Inertial Navigation System : INS) เป็นระบบที่ช่วยให้การทำงานในภาคสนามสามารถทำได้สะดวก รวดเร็ว และไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานจำนวนมากในการสำรวจพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งการนำมาใช้งานในประเทศไทยส่วนมากจะเป็นการนำระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเคลื่อนที่เชิงพาณิชย์ที่เป็นระบบแบบสำเร็จรูปมาใช้งาน ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเสาอากาศเดี่ยว แต่ก็ยังมีหน่วยงานที่มีการติดตั้งเสาอากาศคู่ในระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเคลื่อนที่เพื่อใช้งาน รวมไปถึงในต่างประเทศก็มีการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการใช้เสาอากาศคู่ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเคลื่อนที่ที่มีการติดตั้งจานรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมแบบเสาอากาศคู่ จาก 2 พื้นที่ ได้แก่พื้นที่เขตชุมชนเมืองแออัดที่มีสิ่งบดบังการรับสัญญาณดาวเทียม และพื้นที่เปิดโล่งง่ายต่อการรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมมาทำการประมวลผลแบบจลน์ภายหลังเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างการประมวลผลข้อมูลระบบจัดทำแผนที่แบบเสาอากาศเดี่ยวและเสาอากาศคู่ โดยจะทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ในส่วนของทิศทางในส่วนของค่า Yaw และตำแหน่งที่ได้จากไฟล์วิถีการเคลื่อนที่ของยานพาหนะ รวมไปถึงเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์พอยต์คลาวด์ที่ได้ ว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไรทั้งในส่วนของเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ โดยในพื้นที่ที่ 2 ได้มีการจัดทำจุดตรวจสอบเพื่อตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของตำแหน่งของผลลัพธ์พอยต์คลาวด์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในพื้นที่ที่ 1 พื้นที่เขตเมืองค่าความแตกต่างของค่า Yaw ที่ได้จากการประมวลผลแบบเสาอากาศเดี่ยวและเสาอากาศคู่มีค่าต่างกันสูงสุด 0.107° มีค่าต่างกันเฉลี่ย 0.049° ตลอดเส้นทางการวิ่ง และความแตกต่างของค่าพิกัดทางราบ (2D) แตกต่างกันได้สูงสุดถึง 1.931 เมตร ความแตกต่างของค่าพิกัดทั้งสามแกน (3D) สูงสุดถึง 2.245 เมตร ในขณะที่พื้นที่ที่ 2 พื้นที่เปิดโล่งค่าความแตกต่างของค่า Yaw มีค่าต่างกันสูงสุด 0.008° มีค่าต่างกันเฉลี่ย 0.002° ตลอดเส้นทางการวิ่ง และความแตกต่างของค่าพิกัดแตกต่างกันสูงสุดเพียงหลักมิลลิเมตรเท่านั้น และความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งเมื่อเทียบกับจุดตรวจสอบในพื้นที่ที่ 2 พบว่าการประมวลผลด้วยเสาอากาศเดี่ยวหรือเสาอากาศคู่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกันมาก มีค่า RMSE ทั้ง 3 แกนต่างกันเพียง 5 มิลลิเมตรเท่านั้น ในส่วนของความหนาแน่นพอยต์คลาวด์พบว่าทั้ง 2 พื้นที่ เมื่อประมวลผลด้วยเสาอากาศเดี่ยวและเสาอากาศคู่จะให้ปริมาณพอยต์คลาวด์ที่ใกล้เคียงกันมากหรือเท่ากันในแต่ละพื้นที่ และพบว่าพอยต์คลาวด์ที่ได้ในพื้นที่ที่ 1 จากการประมวลผลแบบเสาอากาศเดี่ยวมีการฟุ้งของพอยต์คลาวด์และเกิดความผิดพลาดทางตำแหน่งของพอยต์คลาวด์มากกว่าเสาอากาศคู่ ในขณะที่พื้นที่ที่ 2 ลักษณะของพอยต์คลาวด์ที่ได้จากการประมวลผลด้วยเสาอากาศเดี่ยวและเสาอากาศคู่ไม่เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, Mobile Mapping Systems (MMS) are being used more widely for surveying. An MMS is composed of two main systems: the Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) and the Inertial Navigation System (INS). These systems make fieldwork more convenient and faster, and they reduce the number of personnel needed for large-area surveys. In Thailand, most applications use a single-antenna, off-the-shelf commercial MMS. However, some agencies still use dual-antenna configurations, and research on the results of dual-antenna use is being conducted internationally. This research utilized data from a dual-antenna MMS collected in two sites: a congested urban area with significant satellite signal obstruction and an open-sky area with easy signal reception. The data were processed using a post-processing kinematic approach to compare the differences between single-antenna and dual-antenna configurations. The study focused on comparing the yaw values and positional data from the vehicle's trajectory file, as well as the resulting point clouds, both qualitatively and quantitatively. In the second area, ground control points were established to verify the positional accuracy of the point cloud results. The results reveal significant differences between the two configurations. In the first experiment (urban environment), the maximum difference in yaw values between single-antenna and dual-antenna processing was 0.107°, with an average difference of 0.049° throughout the route. The maximum horizontal coordinate (2D) difference was up to 1.931 meters, while the maximum 3D coordinate differences reached 2.245 meters. In contrast, in the second environment (open-sky area), the maximum difference in yaw values was only 0.008°, with an average difference of 0.002°. The maximum horizontal coordinate (2D) and 3D difference was only in the millimeter range. Positional accuracy validation against the ground control points in the second area showed that both single-antenna and dual-antenna processing yielded very similar results, with a difference in the Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) of only 5 millimeters across all three axes. Regarding point cloud density, both areas showed that single-antenna and dual-antenna processing produced a very similar or identical number of points. However, the point cloud from single-antenna processing in the first area was notably more diffuse and had more positional errors than the dual-antenna results. In the second experiment, the characteristics of the point clouds from both processing methods were nearly identical.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.