Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship marketing communication of horror storytelling programs
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.80
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเรื่อง การสื่อสารการตลาดเชิงความสัมพันธ์ของรายการเล่าเรื่องราวสยองขวัญ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดเชิงความสัมพันธ์ (Relationship Marketing Communication) และพฤติกรรมการติดตามและการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้รับฟัง รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยเหล่านี้กับลักษณะทางประชากร โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ติดตามรายการอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ติดตามรับฟังมีความคิดเห็นต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดเชิงความสัมพันธ์โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ค่าเฉลี่ย=3.36) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้าน ความเชื่อใจ (Trust) ได้รับความคิดเห็นในระดับมากสูงสุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย =3.56) ในขณะที่ระดับพฤติกรรมการติดตามและการมีส่วนร่วมโดยรวมกลับอยู่ในระดับน้อย (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 2.45) ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าแม้พฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมทั่วไป (การคอมเมนต์ แชร์) จะอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่พฤติกรรมการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเชิงการตลาดที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายกลับอยู่ในระดับน้อยมาก จากการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า ความคิดเห็นต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดเชิงความสัมพันธ์มีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับพฤติกรรมการติดตามและการมีส่วนร่วม แต่เป็นเพียงความสัมพันธ์ในระดับน้อย (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ =0.167) นอกจากนี้ ลักษณะทางประชากรยังมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยกลุ่มผู้ติดตามที่มีอายุแตกต่างกัน มีความคิดเห็นต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดเชิงความสัมพันธ์แตกต่างกัน และผู้ที่มีอาชีพ (ข้าราชการ รัฐวิสาหกิจ) และรายได้ต่อเดือน (10,001–30,000 บาท) แตกต่างกัน มีพฤติกรรมการติดตามและการมีส่วนร่วมแตกต่างกัน ข้อค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ติดตามมีความเชื่อมั่นในเนื้อหาและการสื่อสารของรายการในระดับสูง แต่ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีความอ่อนแอในการเปลี่ยนไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมเชิงธุรกิจที่ต้องใช้ต้นทุน ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่รายการควรพิจารณาเพื่อเพิ่มแรงจูงใจในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative survey research, conducted on 400 followers of horror storytelling programs (aged 18+, majority male, 26–35 years old), aimed to assess audience opinions on Relationship Marketing Communication and their consumption and engagement behavior. The overall opinion toward the programs' Relationship Marketing Communication was moderate (Mean = 3.36), with the Trust dimension receiving the highest score (Mean = 3.56), highlighting the audience's belief in the programs' reliability. Conversely, the overall level of consumption and engagement behavior was found to be low (Mean = 2.45). Although general engagement behaviors (like commenting/sharing) were moderate, participation in cost-involving marketing activities was low (Mean = 2.24). The most followed programs were The Ghost Radio and Uncan Klum Pong. Hypothesis testing confirmed a statistically significant, but very low, positive correlation between a positive RMC opinion and consumption/engagement behavior (Pearson's correlation coefficient =0.167). Significant demographic differences were also found: the 46–60+ age group held a more positive Relationship Marketing Communication opinion than the 18–35 group, while differences in occupation (Government,State Enterprise employees) and monthly income (10,001–30,000 Baht) were associated with significantly higher engagement behavior. These findings indicate that while horror storytelling programs successfully build high audience trust in their content and communication, they struggle to effectively convert this content-based loyalty into higher-cost commercial engagement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.