Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of treatment insight enhancement program on medical adherence in schizophrenic patients
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนิศา สุขตระกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.75
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเพิ่มการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษา และ 2) พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเพิ่มการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษากับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดและเข้ารับการรักษาแผนกผู้ป่วยในระยะคงสภาพเตรียมจำหน่ายที่โรงพยาบาลพระศรีมหาโพธิ์ จำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการจับคู่ให้ผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีคุณลักษณะที่ใกล้เคียงกันในเรื่องเพศและระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วยแล้วถูกสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 20 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเพิ่มการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษาและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) โปรแกรมเพิ่มการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษา 2) แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษา และ 3) แบบประเมินการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษา โดยเครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือชุดที่ 2 และ 3 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .81 และ .88 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ .82 และ .81 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังได้รับโปรแกรมเพิ่มการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษาสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. พฤติกรรมการใช้ยาตามเกณฑ์การรักษาของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมเพิ่มการหยั่งรู้เกี่ยวกับการรักษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this pretest-posttest control group quasi-experimental research were to compare: 1) Medical adherence in schizophrenic patients before and after received treatment insight enhancement program, and 2) Medical adherence in schizophrenic patients who received treatment insight enhancement program and those who received regular nursing care. The sample consisted of 40 patients with schizophrenia in stabilization phase who met the inclusion criteria were recruited from inpatient department, Prasrimahabhodi psychiatric hospital. They were matched-pairs with gender and duration of illness of the patients and then randomly assigned to either experimental or control group, 20 subjects in each group. The experimental group received treatment insight enhancement program and the control group received regular nursing care. Research instruments comprised of: 1) Treatment insight enhancement program 2) The Medication Adherence Scale and 3) Schedule for the Assessment of Insight Extended (SAI-E). All instruments were verified for content validity index by 5 professional experts, with instruments 2nd and 3rd CVI of .81 and .88 respectively, The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient reliability of .82 and .81 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-tests. The conclusions of this research were as follows: 1. Medical adherence in schizophrenic patients who received treatment insight enhancement program was significantly higher than that before program at the .05 level of statistical significance. 2. Medication adherence in schizophrenic patients who received treatment insight enhancement program was significantly higher than those who received the regular nursing care at the .05 level of statistical significance.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.