Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Growth and characterization of GaAsPBi films on GaAs and InPBi films on GaSb
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชัย ฮิมวาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.151
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการปลูกชั้นฟิล์ม GaAsPBi บนแผ่นฐาน GaAs เพื่อลดความบกพร่องของโครงผลึกในชั้นฟิล์ม และชั้นฟิล์ม InPBi บนแผ่นฐาน GaSb เพื่อให้เกิดการดึง Bi เข้ามาผสมในชั้นฟิล์มมากขึ้น ชิ้นงานถูกปลูกโดยเทคนิคเอพิแทกซีลำโมเลกุล (MBE) นอกจากนี้ชิ้นงาน GaAsPBi ถูกนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิสูง เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอุณหภูมิที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของวัสดุ ชิ้นงาน GaAsPBi ถูกศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) จุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสง (OM) และ กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) ถูกศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกด้วยเทคนิค XRD ถูกศึกษา oxidation state และองค์ประกอบของธาตุในชั้นฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสีเอกซ์ (XAS) และถูกศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงด้วยเทคนิค PL ชิ้นงาน InPBi ถูกศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (AFM) ถูกศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกด้วยเทคนิค XRD และถูกศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงแสงด้วยเทคนิค PL. ผลการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงาน GaAsPBi แสดงว่าชิ้นงานที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขการปลูก ไม่มีความบกพร่องของโครงผลึกบนผิวหน้า เนื่องจากชั้นฟิล์มมีค่าคงตัวแลตทิซใกล้เคียงกับแผ่นฐาน มีปริมาณของ Bi ในชั้นฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น และมีปรับปรุงผลตอบสนองเชิงแสงให้ดีขึ้น การศึกษาผลของการอบชิ้นงานพบว่า การอบที่ 650°C เกิดการทำลายผิวหน้าของชิ้นงาน ทำให้คุณภาพผลึกแย่ลง การอบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการเปล่งแสงได้เล็กน้อยในกรณีการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 450°C และ 550°C แต่การอบที่ 650°C ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการเปล่งแสงลดลงไปอย่างมาก และการอบไม่ส่งผลต่อองค์ประกอบในชั้นฟิล์ม ชั้นฟิล์ม InPBi มีโครงผลึกที่มีการคลายความเครียด ทำให้ผิวหน้ามีความขรุขระ ความขรุขระของผิวหน้าและปริมาณของ Bi ในชั้นฟิล์ม ถูกพบว่าแปรผันกับอุณหภูมิปลูกและปริมาณของ Bi ในลำโมเลกุล ผลตอบสนองเชิงแสงของชิ้นงานแสดงยอดการเปล่งแสงหลายยอด ชิ้นงานที่มีปริมาณ Bi มากที่สุดถูกปลูกที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C โดยมีปริมาณ Bi ในลำโมเลกุลเป็น 2×10-8 Torr ซึ่งทำให้มี Bi ในชั้นฟิล์มเป็น 2.45% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชั้นฟิล์มที่ปลูกด้วยเงื่อนไขเดียวกันบนแผ่นฐาน InP แล้ว พบว่ามีปริมาณ Bi ที่มากกว่าเล็กน้อยในชั้นฟิล์มที่ปลูกบน GaSb
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the growth of GaAsPBi films on GaAs substrate to reduce defect concentration in the films and the growth of InPBi films on GaSb substrate to induce more Bi atoms to incorporate into the epilayers. The samples are grown by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE). The GaAsPBi samples are annealed at high temperatures to investigate the effects of temperature on their properties. The surface morphology, crystal structure, oxidation state, composition, and optical properties of GaAsPBi samples are characterized by atomic force microscope (AFM), optical microscope (OM), scanning electron microscope (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray absorption spectroscopy (XAS), and Photoluminescence spectroscopy (PL). The surface morphology, crystal structure, and optical properties of InPBi epilayers are probed by AFM, XRD, and PL. The GaAsPBi film with carefully adjusted growth conditions features a defect-free surface due to the nearly matched lattice constant with the substrate. This sample also exhibits higher Bi concentration and superior optical properties. Annealing GaAsPBi at 650°C destroys the surface of the film and lowers the crystal quality. Annealing at 450°C and 550°C slightly improves the optical emission efficiency, but annealing at 650°C significantly reduces the optical efficiency. After annealing, the composition of the samples remains unchanged. The InPBi epilayers feature relaxed lattice structures, resulting in rough surfaces. The surface roughness and Bi concentration varied with the growth temperature and the Bi flux. The PL spectra from the samples comprise multiple peaks. The sample with the highest Bi concentration of 2.45% is grown at 300°C with the Bi flux of 2×10-8 Torr. This sample has slightly more Bi concentration than that of InPBi films grown with the same conditions on an InP substrate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.