Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between coping strategies and mental health problem in clinical-year medical students using resilience as a mediator
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เรวดี วัฒฑกโกศล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.95
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระหว่างกลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาและปัญหาสุขภาพจิตของนักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นคลินิก โดยมีการฟื้นคืนพลังเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาแพทย์ชั้นคลินิก ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 19 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 246 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัย คือแบบประเมินกลวิธีในเผชิญกับความเครียดแบบสั้นฉบับภาษาไทย (α = 0.70) แบบประเมินการฟื้นคืนพลัง (α = 0.90) และแบบประเมิน Thai General Health Questionnaire-12 (α = 0.84) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ด้วยโปรแกรม PROCESS Macro for SPSS (Model 4) โดยใช้เทคนิค Bootstrapping จำนวน 5,000 ครั้ง และกำหนดช่วงความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95%ผลการวิจัย พบว่า กลวิธีการเผชิญปัญหาโดยมุ่งเน้นที่อารมณ์ที่สนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหา ไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิต (β = 0.069, p =.338) แต่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อปัญหาสุขภาพจิตผ่านการฟืนคืนพลัง (β = -0.174, p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the relationship between coping strategies and mental health problem in clinical-year medical students using resilience as a mediator. The sample consisted of 246 clinical-year medical students, aged 19 and above. Research instruments included the Thai version of the Brief COPE Inventory (α = 0.70), the Resilience Inventory (α = 0.90), and the Thai General Health Questionnaire-12 (α = 0.84). Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and mediation analysis via PROCESS Macro for SPSS (Model 4), with 5,000 bootstrap resamples and 95% confidence intervals.
Creative Commons License