Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lane changing behaviors at drop-off locations
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ นฤปิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.194
Abstract
ในสภาพการจราจรจริง การไหลของกระแสจราจรมักถูกรบกวนจากยานพาหนะที่จอดเพื่อรับ–ส่งผู้โดยสาร ส่งผลให้ยานพาหนะที่ขับขี่ตามมามีสองทางเลือก ได้แก่ การรอให้ยานพาหนะด้านหน้าเคลื่อนตัวต่อไป หรือการเปลี่ยนช่องจราจรไปยังช่องที่สามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ ซึ่งทั้งสองทางเลือกล้วนทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการไหลของจราจรลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับกรณีที่ไม่มีการรบกวนดังกล่าว ในปัจจุบัน การใช้แบบจำลองจราจรช่วยให้สามารถทำความเข้าใจและคาดการณ์สภาพการจราจรได้โดยไม่ต้องทดลองในพื้นที่จริง แต่แบบจำลองทั่วไปยังขาดความเฉพาะเจาะจงเมื่อต้องเผชิญสถานการณ์เฉพาะทาง โดยมักใช้พฤติกรรมพื้นฐานเพียงชุดเดียวในการแทนพฤติกรรมผู้ขับขี่ทุกกรณี งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนช่องจราจรของผู้ขับขี่เมื่อแล่นตามหลังรถที่จอดรับ–ส่งผู้โดยสาร จากนั้นนำพฤติกรรมที่ได้จากภาคสนามไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองสภาพจราจรใน PTV VISSIM และทำการเปรียบเทียบกับพฤติกรรมจริง ข้อมูลภาคสนามถูกเก็บรวบรวมด้วยการบันทึกวิดีโอและประมวลผลด้วย Video Analytics ก่อนนำไปสร้างแบบจำลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบจำลองสามารถจำลองพฤติกรรมการเริ่มต้นเข้าสู่การเปลี่ยนช่องจราจรได้ใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูลจริง โดยช่องว่างเชิงเวลา (Lag Gap) ของยานพาหนะที่ขับขี่ตามมามีค่าเฉลี่ย 0.425 วินาทีในภาคสนาม และ 0.375 วินาทีในแบบจำลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม แบบจำลองยังไม่สามารถสะท้อนพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนช่องจราจรได้ครบถ้วนทุกด้าน ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่ควรได้รับการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมในงานวิจัยอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In real-world traffic conditions, the flow of traffic is often disrupted by vehicles stopping to pick up or drop off passengers. Such interruptions force following vehicles to either wait for the stopped vehicle to move or change lanes to maintain mobility. Both choices reduce overall traffic flow efficiency compared with undisturbed conditions. Although traffic simulation has become an important tool for understanding and predicting traffic behavior without field experiments, conventional models remain limited in capturing situation-specific behaviors, as they commonly apply a single set of driver behavior parameters to all scenarios. This study aims to investigate lane-changing behavior when drivers encounter a vehicle stopped for passenger activities, and to incorporate empirically observed behavior into a traffic simulation model developed in PTV VISSIM. Field data were collected through video recording and processed using video analytics before being applied in model construction and comparison. The results show that the model can reasonably reproduce the initiation of lane-changing behavior. The average lag gap of following vehicles was 0.425 seconds in the field data and 0.375 seconds in the simulation, indicating close alignment with real behavior. However, certain aspects of the lane-changing process remain insufficiently represented, suggesting the need for further refinement in future research
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.