Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Thai language remedial using dictogloss method on listening comprehension of ethnic students
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.24
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียน ก่อนและหลังได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมภาษาไทยโดยใช้วิธีดิกโทกลอสทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามระดับการฟัง และ 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนระหว่างได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมภาษาไทยโดยใช้วิธีดิกโทกลอส ตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ลัวะที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่สองในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่ สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา เขต 1 จำนวน 25 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการฟัง เพื่อความเข้าใจและแผนการจัดกิจกรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยภาพรวมหลังได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามระดับการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ พบว่า ทั้ง 5 ระดับ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักเรียนระหว่างได้รับการสอนซ่อมเสริมภาษาไทยโดยใช้วิธีดิกโทกลอส พบว่า นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการสอนสูงกว่าก่อนการสอนในทุกระดับการฟัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) compare students’ listening comprehension ability before and after receiving remedial teaching of Thai language using Dictogloss method both overall and classified by listening level, and 2) study the change in students’ listening comprehension ability while receiving remedial teaching of Thai language using Dictogloss method. The sample consisted of 25 Lua ethnic group students who use Thai as a second language in a large secondary school under the Office of the Secondary Educational Service Area 1, which were selected by purposive sampling. The research instruments were a listening comprehension test and an activity plan. The results of the research found that 1) students had a mean score of overall listening comprehension ability after receiving remedial teaching which was significantly higher than before receiving remedial teaching at the .05 level. When classified by listening comprehension level, all 5 levels had a mean score after receiving remedial teaching which was significantly higher than before receiving remedial teaching at the .05 level. 2) The results of the qualitative data analysis examining changes in students’ listening comprehension ability during Thai language remedial instruction using the Dictogloss method indicated that their listening comprehension performance after the instruction was higher than before the instruction across all levels of listening comprehension.
Creative Commons License