Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modification of thai silk fabric with RF plasma and chitosan for antibacteria
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nuclear Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2128
Abstract
ไคโตซานถูกดัดแปรขนาดโมเลกุลโดยการนำไปฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ปริมาณรังสีต่าง ๆ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำไปทำเป็นสารละลาย แล้วนำไปกราฟท์ (graft) ลงบนผ้าไหมไทยที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยกระบวนการพลาสมาคลื่นความถี่วิทยุในสภาวะที่เหมาะสมมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการยึดเกาะของไคโตซานบนผ้าไหม (degree of grafting) จะแปรผันตรงกับมวลโมเลกุลของไคโตซาน ซึ่งกำลังพลาสมาที่เหมาะสมจะอยู่ที่ 120 วัตต์ , ระยะเวลาในการดัดแปรผิวผ้าไหมด้วยพลาสมาที่เหมาะสมอยู่ที่ 4 นาที และจากการทดลองพบว่า ผ้าไหมที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาจะมีการกราฟต์ติดของไคโตซานบนผ้าโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 18.78 % ซึ่งต่ำกว่าผ้าไหมที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาที่มีการกราฟต์ติดของไคโตซานบนผ้าโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 19.18 % ทั้งนี้ยังพบว่าผ้าระบบที่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาจะมีค่าร้อยละแห่งการหลุดออกของไคโตซานจากเส้นใยต่ำกว่าผ้าอีกระบบที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมา และที่มากกว่านั้นคือ เราสามารถมั่นใจได้เกินกว่า 90% ว่าผ้าระบบที่ใช้พลาสมาในการดัดแปรผิวจะสามารถผ่านการซักไปได้ถึง 155 ครั้ง และ 93 ครั้ง สำหรับเชื้อ E.coli และ S.aureus ตามลำดับ จึงจะหมดประสิทธิภาพในการต้านแบคทีเรีย ในทำนองกลับกัน ผ้าระบบที่ไม่ได้ใช้พลาสมาในการดัดแปรผิว แค่ผ่านการซักไปเพียง 67 ครั้ง และ 48 ครั้ง สำหรับเชื้อ E.coli และ S.aureus ตามลำดับ ก็ทำให้หมดประสิทธิภาพในการต้านแบคทีเรียแล้ว จึงกล่าวได้ว่า การใช้กระบวนการทาง RF-Plasma ด้วยเงื่อนไขของสภาวะดังตามที่ทดลอง จะสามารถทำให้ไคโตซานกราฟท์ติดกับเส้นใยได้ดีขึ้นและยังทำให้ไคโตซานดำรงอยู่บนเส้นใยได้ยาวนานขึ้น ผ้าไหมจึงต้านแบคทีเรียได้ยาวนานกว่าเดิม นั่นคือสามารถใช้งานได้ในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molecular weight of chitosan was reduced by gamma irradiation at different doses. The chitosan solution was grafted onto Thai silk fabrics having the surface appropriately modified by radio-frequency (RF) plasma. Results revealed that the degree of grafting varied directly with the chitosan molecular weight. The most appropriate RF power was 120 watts with the most appropriate treatment time of 4 minutes. Thai silk fabrics without RF-plasma surface modification exhibited the average degree of grafting of 18.78%, which is lower than that with RF-plasma surface modification of 19.18%. Moreover, RF-plasma treated silk fabrics exhibited a lower degree of chitosan removal compared to those without the treatment. With 90% confidence level, RF-plasma treated silk fabrics can undergo 155 and 93 rounds of washing to become ineffective in inhibiting E.coli and S.aureus, respectively. For fabrics without the treatment, the number of washing cycles reduced to 67 and 48, respectively. Thus, it can be said that the appropriate RF-plasma treatment of Thai silk fabrics can result in an effective and durable chitosan coating, offering long-term antibacterial ability.
Creative Commons License