Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจของวิธีการทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบปกติจากการจำลองข้อมูลด้วยวิธีเพาเวอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A POWER COMPARISON OF NORMALITY TESTS VIA POWER METHOD SIMULATION
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.564
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของวิธีการทดสอบการแจกแจงแบบปกติ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการทดสอบชาพิโร-วิลค์ วิธีไรอัน-จอยเนอร์ และวิธีซุรุกุซี โดยการหาค่าพี-แวลูสำหรับวิธีการทดสอบไรอัน-จอยเนอร์และวิธีการทดสอบซุรุกุซีนั้นจะใช้วิธีบูตสแตรป สำหรับการเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบนั้นผู้วิจัยใช้ข้อมูลจำลองด้วยวิธีเพาเวอร์ซึ่งเป็นวิธีจำลองข้อมูลที่ง่ายและสามารถจำลองข้อมูลที่มีระดับความเบ้และความโด่งที่ต้องการ ในการศึกษานี้จะแบ่งกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มการแจกแจงลักษณะสมมาตรและโด่งต่ำ กลุ่มการแจกแจงลักษณะสมมาตรและโด่งสูง กลุ่มการแจกแจงลักษณะไม่สมมาตรและโด่งต่ำ และกลุ่มการแจกแจงลักษณะไม่สมมาตรและโด่งสูง และมีขนาดตัวอย่างแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ n=10, 20,30, 50 และ 100 จากการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการทดสอบ ชาพิโร-วิลค์ ให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงสำหรับทุกกลุ่มเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการทดสอบไรอัน-จอยเนอร์และซุรุกุซีในทุกกรณีศึกษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอำนาจการทดสอบมีค่ามากขึ้นเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างใหญ่ขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าวิธีชาพิโร-วิลค์เป็นวิธีที่มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีไรอัน-จอยเนอร์และวิธีซุรุกุซี และการหาค่าพี-แวลูยังสามารถทำได้ง่ายกว่าเนื่องจากตัวสถิติชาพิโร-วิลค์นั้นมีการแจกแจงอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare power of the test for three normality tests including Shapiro-Wilk test, Ryan-Joiner test, and Sürücü “C" test. Bootstrap method was employed to find p-value for the Ryan-Joiner and Sürücü “C" tests. In comparing power of the test of these three tests, simulation studies were done using Fleishman’s Power Method to generate the data. The Fleishman’s Power method is simple and we can simulate the data with any desired levels of skewness and kurtosis. In this study, we generated the data in four cases: (1) symmetric-platykurtic distribution, (2) symmetric-leptokurtic distribution, (3) asymmetric-platykurtic distribution, and (4) asymmetric-leptokurtic distribution. In addition, for each case, the varying sample sizes were considered: n=10, 20, 30, 50, and 100. The result of this study indicates that the Shapiro-Wilk statistical test has the largest power of the test comparing to the Ryan-Joiner and the Sürücü “C" tests for all cases. Furthermore, we found that larger sample size, the larger power of the test. Hence, the Shapiro-Wilk is a preferred method which gives the highest power of the test comparing to the Ryan-Joiner and the Sürücü“C" tests. The calculation of p-value for the Shapiro-Wilk statistical test is also easier than the other two methods since the sampling distribution of the Shapiro-Wilk test statistic is known
Creative Commons License