Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าต่ออาการปวดข้อเข่าในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of a self management program combined with reflexology on joint pain among adult patients with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประนอม รอดคำดี
Second Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ ตันติโกสุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.520
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าต่ออาการปวดข้อเข่าในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่เพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 40-59 ปี ที่เข้ารับการรักษาหน่วยตรวจโรคออร์โธปิดิกส์ แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลศิริราช คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 คน โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายคลึงในเรื่อง เพศ อายุ ดัชนีมวลกาย โดยกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในขณะที่กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า เป็นระยะเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ วัดอาการปวดทั้งก่อนและหลังทดลอง เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้า แบบประเมินอาการปวดข้อเข่าแบบตัวเลข (Numerical Rating Scale) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปวดข้อเข่าในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ ภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าต่ำกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยอาการปวดข้อเข่าในผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อมวัยผู้ใหญ่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการตนเองร่วมกับการนวดกดจุดสะท้อนฝ่าเท้าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effect of a self-management program combined with reflexology on joint pain among adult patients with knee osteoarthritis. Males and females with knee osteoarthritis, aged 40 - 59 years were recruited from the out-patient clinic, Siriraj hospital. The 44 samples purposively sampling; divided into control group and experimental group, 22 persons equally. Matched pair for gender, age, and body mass index. The control group was treated with conventional nursing care while the experimental group was treated with conventional nursing care plus an 8-week a self - management program combined with reflexology and pain score measurement both before and after the experiment. Research instruments were the self - management combined with reflexology program | and Numerical Rating Scale of pain. Descriptive statistics and t-test were used to analyze the data. The research findings were as follows: 1. The mean of the pain score in the group of patients with knee osteoarthritis receiving the self - management program combined with reflexology was significantly lower than that before receiving the program at the statistical level of .05. 2. After receiving the self - management program combined with reflexology, the mean of the pain score in experimental group was significantly lower than that in the control group at the statistical level of .05.
Share
COinS