Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increase productivity with lean concept in final visual inspection process of hard disk’s suspension
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2129
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการตรวจสอบของโรงงานอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการตรวจสอบตัวจับยึดหัวอ่านของฮาร์ดดิสก์ ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสามารถในการตรวจสอบที่ต่ำกว่าเป้าหมาย โดยมีความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการตรวจสอบ ในการปรับปรุงโดยใช้แนวคิดการผลิตแบบลีน เพื่อกำจัดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการตรวจสอบ ทำให้ได้ตามเป้าหมายที่กำหนด แนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน โดยมีขั้นตอนเริ่มตั้งแต่ ศึกษาขั้นตอนจับเวลาการทำงานเพื่อนำไปจัดทำเป็นแผนภาพภาระการทำงานของแต่ละคน เพื่อสามารถพบความสูญเปล่าของเวลาทำงาน ปรับปรุงขั้นตอนการทำงานให้เหมาะสมเพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน จัดแบ่งภาระงานเพื่อให้พนักงานแต่ละคนใช้เวลาในการตรวจสอบใกล้เคียงกัน กำหนดวิธีการตรวจสอบชิ้นงาน โดยแบ่งภาพเป็นแต่ละส่วนเพื่อให้พนักงานตรวจสอบชิ้นงานได้ง่ายขึ้น และการปรับแผนผังกระบวนการเพื่อให้การไหลของงานสะดวกขึ้นสามารถลดพนักงานเคลื่อนย้ายลงได้ ผลการปรับปรุงพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการตรวจสอบเพิ่มขึ้น คือความสามารถของกระบวนการตรวจสอบชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น 16.27% และอัตราล็อตในการยอมรับชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้น 1.63% อีกทั้งยังส่งผลให้อัตราของเสียที่ลูกค้าพบลดลง 85.61% ซึ่งถือว่าผลที่ได้รับจากการปรับปรุงผ่านเป้าหมายที่กำหนดไว้ หลังจากนั้นจึงได้นำวิธีการปรับปรุงไปขยายผลให้กับพื้นที่อื่นๆพบว่า ความสามารถในการตรวจสอบชิ้นงานเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 2,895 pcs/hr เป็น 3,265 pcs/hr
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research arranged as a model for the improvement of final visual inspection processes in the electronics factory. Purposed to increase the efficiency of final visual inspection processes of Hard Disk's Suspension when its capacity was lower than expected. According to the problem, it found that waste of final visual inspection processes. For the improvement by using Lean concept in order to eliminate waste of final visual inspection processes, the improvement became successful as anticipated, resulting reached the expected target. Methodology for improvement Final Visual Inspection Process Started by Study work procedure, Time measurement would be draw in Yamazumi Chart to show the workload of each operator to know waste of time for operation. Improve all procedures to be properly for eliminate waste which is not related to the visual inspection. Balance workload for equal cycle time among the operators. Create inspection method have been specified by separating pictures into focus so that the operators will inspect easier and Re-Layout for work flow smoothly, no more transportation operator. The result presents that the efficiency of final visual inspection process increases, which means the capacity of the process increasing 16.23% and Lot Accept Rate (LAR) increasing 1.52%. Moreover, it affects to the reduction of Defect Parts Per Million (DPPM) for 97.0%. This result reached the expected target. After the improvement, the method was extend to the other lines and it was found that the capacity of visual inspection process increases from 2,895 pcs/hr to 3,265 pcs/hr.
Creative Commons License