Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองไทยในสมัยพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ : การบริหารจัดการทางการเมือง (2523 – 31)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai politics during the General Prem Tinsulanonda : political management (1980 – 88)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.759
Abstract
การเมืองไทยในสมัยพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ถือว่าเป็นช่วงเวลาเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ประชาธิปไตยอีกครั้งของรัฐไทย แม้ว่ารัฐไทยจะมีการปรับโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจการเมืองในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1980 แต่โครงสร้างอำนาจภายในสังคมไทยกลับยังคงไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ยุคประชาธิปไตยครึ่งใบและอธิบายปัจจัยที่ทำให้พลเอกเปรมสามารถอยู่ในอำนาจนานถึงแปดปี โดยใช้มุมมองจากแนวคิดสถาบันนิยมใหม่เชิงประวัติศาสตร์เป็นหลัก เสริมด้วยแนวคิดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐและสังคม และแนวคิดโครงสร้างนิยม จากการศึกษาพบว่าการบริหารจัดการทางการเมืองของพลเอกเปรมภายใต้โครงสร้างอำนาจที่เรียกว่าระบอบประชาธิปไตยครึ่งใบนั้น มีโครงสร้างอำนาจในลักษณะกึ่งเผด็จการที่ผนึกกำลังกันภายในระหว่างกลุ่มราชการโดยทหารและเทคโนแครตกับกลุ่มนอกราชการโดยนักการเมืองและนักธุรกิจกลายเป็นรัฐราชการที่เปิดมากขึ้น โดยพลเอกเปรมไม่ได้พยายามอย่างจริงจังที่จะพัฒนาไปสู่ระบอบประชาธิปไตยที่สมบูรณ์ แต่มุ่งสร้างอำนาจทางการเมืองที่เข้มแข็งจากฐานสนับสนุนโดยกลไกระบบราชการและการส่งเสริมค่านิยมศักดินาราชูปถัมภ์ให้ได้รับการยอมรับอย่างแพร่หลายในสังคมไทย ซึ่งพลเอกเปรมสามารถบริหารจัดการกลุ่มพลังทางการเมืองเพื่อให้การเมืองมีเสถียรภาพ และได้เพิ่มขีดความสามารถของรัฐในการแก้ไขปัญหาวิกฤตการณ์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงของประเทศ ด้วยการปรับและเพิ่มบทบาทเชิงสถาบันของตัวแสดง (กองทัพ เทคโนแครต นักการเมือง และนักธุรกิจ) และใช้การถ่วงดุลคานอำนาจทั้งในกลุ่มและระหว่างกลุ่ม อีกทั้งรัฐบาลยังได้รับการสนับสนุนจากสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ จึงทำให้พลเอกเปรมสามารถรักษาความมั่นคงในอำนาจการเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีในระบบรัฐสภาที่ยาวนานที่สุดในประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai politics during General Prem Tinsulanonda period could be regarded as a transition to democracy of Thailand. Although Thai political economy structure was adjusted in 1980s, this structure did not truly change power structure in the Thai society. This thesis examined the Thai politics under structure of semi-democratic regime during this period and analyzed how General Prem managed to remain in power for eight years. It employed historical institutionalism as well as state-society relations and structuralism as analytical framework. It found that General Prem’s political management under this structure strengthened Thai bureaucratic state through the creation of the networks of authoritarian military-technocratic alliance and non-bureaucratic group (politician and business groups) in policy making process to make a more open bureaucratic polity. Sparing no serious attempt to build a long-term development towards a full democracy, he solidified his political power through the support from mechanism of bureaucratic polity and through the promotions of royal patron-client value in Thai society. He was also able to manage the political forces for political stability, which in turn increased the state capacity to deal with a host of economic and security-problems of the country. By adjusting and augmenting institutional roles of the army, technocrats, politicians and business groups and by balancing power of political actors with the support from the monarchy, he could consolidate his hegemonic grip on power, thereby making him the longest parliamentary premiership in Thai history.
Creative Commons License