Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ai data analyst : a framework for autonomous data analytics, highlighting LLM and AI agents
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Second Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.164
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์เชิงข้อมูลที่ดำเนินการโดยมนุษย์มีความท้าทาย เนื่องจากต้องใช้เวลา ทักษะเฉพาะทาง และทรัพยากรจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อค้นหาวิธีในการใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่อทำให้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นแบบอัตโนมัติ โดยปฏิบัติตามวิธี 6 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ ถาม เตรียม ประมวลผล วิเคราะห์ แบ่งปัน และดำเนินการ โดยไม่มีมนุษย์เข้ามาแทรกแซงตลอดกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ การดำเนินการเริ่มตั้งแต่ผู้ใช้ป้อนชุดข้อมูล วัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการ บริบทของข้อมูล และสมมติฐานที่มีอยู่ก่อน จากนั้นระบบจะสร้างคำสั่ง และดำเนินงานต่าง ๆ โดยอัตโนมัติผ่านตัวแทนปัญญาประดิษฐ์ที่ออกแบบเฉพาะทาง โดยตัวแทนเหล่านี้มีบทบาทในการวางแผนและกำหนดการดำเนินงาน โดยอาศัยแบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่ในการสร้างแนวคิดและใช้เหตุผลเพื่อกำหนดแนวทางการวางแผนและการดำเนินการ ผลการทดลองจาก 5 ชุดข้อมูลในสาขาที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ การศึกษา สุขภาพ ธุรกิจ สิ่งแวดล้อม และเศรษฐกิจ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลการประเมินตามเกณฑ์คะแนนการวิเคราะห์เชิงข้อมูลเฉลี่ย 8.1 – 9.4 จากคะแนนเต็ม 10 โดยมีความสอดคล้องระหว่างผลการประเมินโดยแบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่และมนุษย์เฉลี่ย 0.94 – 0.97 มีเวลาในการดำเนินงานเฉลี่ย 1.8 - 6.6 นาที มีข้อผิดพลาดเฉลี่ย 0.2 - 1.8 ครั้ง และมีความสามารถในการทำงานต่าง ๆ เช่น ประมวลผลโค้ด คำนวณสถิติหรือสร้างแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง และแสดงผลภาพได้ งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของแบบจำลองภาษาขนาดใหญ่ในการทำหน้าที่เป็นนักวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเสมือน และสามารถต่อยอดระบบวิเคราะห์เชิงข้อมูลแบบอัตโนมัติในสาขาต่าง ๆ ได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Human-driven data analytics is inherently challenging due to the time, specialized skills, and extensive resources required. This research aims to explore a generative artificial intelligence (AI)–driven approach to automate the entire data analytics process, following the six-step methodology: Ask, Prepare, Process, Analyze, Share, and Act without human intervention throughout. The system begins by accepting user input consisting of a dataset, objective, contextual information, and prior hypotheses. It then autonomously generates prompts and executes tasks through specialized AI agents. These agents are responsible for planning and directing tasks, leveraging large language model (LLM) to generate ideas and reasoning to guide their planning and actions. Experimental results across five diverse domains, including education, health, business, environment, and economy show average data analytics scores ranging from 8.1 to 9.4 out of 10. The alignments between human and LLM-based evaluation show average cosine similarity scores between 0.94 and 0.97. The average processing times range from 1.8 to 6.6 minutes, with average of 0.2 to 1.8 errors per run. The system demonstrates capabilities such as executing code, performing statistical analysis or machine learning modeling, and generating visualization. This research highlights the potential of LLM to perform as virtual data analyst and provides a foundation for extending fully autonomous data analytics systems across various domains.
Creative Commons License