Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Secondary school administrator development innovation based on the concept of virtuous leadership
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ลิขิต เพชรผล
Second Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.28
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรมของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรม และ 3) เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรม การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาระดับภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรมของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัด สพฐ. จำนวน 380 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยคือแบบวัดระดับภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรมของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้อำนวยการสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 62 เขต ประธานคณะกรรมการสถานศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานและครูที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัด สพฐ. จำนวน 760 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย เครื่องมือวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น ระยะที่ 3 เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมวิธี โดยใช้ทั้งข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรม โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่มและการประเมินจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 17 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลและการสังเคราะห์บทสรุป และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระดับภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรมของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา โดยภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (= 4.85, SD = 0.37) 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดภาวะผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรม พบว่า ด้านการเรียนรู้แบบกลุ่ม (PNImodified = 0.158) มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด 3) นวัตกรรมการพัฒนาผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่ได้เป็นนวัตกรรมเชิงกระบวนการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 นวัตกรรมย่อย ได้แก่ (1) นวัตกรรมค่ายผู้นำเชิงคุณธรรม (Virtuous Camp) (2) นวัตกรรม E-Virtuous Interactive และ (3) นวัตกรรมการให้คำปรึกษาเชิงกรณี (Case-Based Virtuous Leadership Consultancy) ซึ่งมีความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในระดับมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to: 1) examine the level of moral leadership among secondary school administrators; 2) investigate the needs for developing secondary school administrators based on the concept of virtuous leadership; and 3) develop an innovation for enhancing moral leadership in secondary school administrators. The research employed a multi-phase mixed methods design, consisting of three phases. In Phase 1, a quantitative approach was used to examine the level of virtuous leadership. The sample consisted of 380 secondary school administrators under the Office of the Basic Education Commission (OBEC), selected by simple random sampling. The research instrument was a virtuous leadership assessment scale, and data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, including mean, standard deviation, and Modified Priority Needs Index (PNImodified). In Phase 2, a quantitative study was conducted to identify the needs for developing moral leadership. The sample comprised 62 directors of secondary education service area offices, basic education school board chairpersons, and heads of learning areas from 760 secondary schools under OBEC, selected through simple random sampling. A questionnaire was used as the research tool, and data were analyzed using descriptive statistics: mean, standard deviation, and PNImodified. In Phase 3, a mixed-methods approach was applied to develop an innovation for enhancing moral leadership in school administrators, using both qualitative and quantitative data. The data were collected through interviews, focus group discussions, and expert evaluations involving 17 purposively selected experts. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis, data categorization, and synthesis, while quantitative data were analyzed using mean and standard deviation. The research findings revealed that: 1) the overall level of moral leadership among secondary school administrators was at the highest level (= 4.85, SD = 0.37); 2) the area with the highest level of need for development was group-based learning (PNImodified = 0.158); and 3) the developed innovation was a process-based innovation consisting of three sub-innovations: (1) Virtuous Camp, (2) E-Virtuous Interactive, and (3) Case-Based Virtuous Leadership Consultancy. These innovations were found to be highly appropriate and feasible for practical implementation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.