Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Workload and burnout : a moderated mediation model of empathy of leader and presenteeism
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจนนิเฟอร์ ชวโนวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.94
Abstract
ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน เป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาวะของพนักงาน โดยมีการรับรู้ภาระงานเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้อง และอาจเกิดจากการมีพฤติกรรมการมาทำงานด้วยร่างกายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ด้วยเช่นกัน ขณะที่การรับรู้ความเห็นอกเห็นใจของผู้นำเป็นทรัพยากรที่ช่วยลดผลกระทบเชิงลบดังกล่าว งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ภาระงานและภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน โดยพฤติกรรมการมาทำงานด้วยร่างกายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และการรับรู้ความเห็นอกเห็นใจของผู้นำเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ จากการศึกษาพนักงานประจำในองค์การภาครัฐ รัฐวิสาหกิจ และเอกชนในประเทศไทย จำนวน 149 คน เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณผ่าน PROCESS Macro Model 8 ใน SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้ภาระงานมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และพฤติกรรมการมาทำงานด้วยร่างกายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านบางส่วน (partial mediation) ในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ภาระงานและภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงาน อย่างไรก็ตามการรับรู้ภาระงานไม่พบอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมการมาทำงานด้วยร่างกายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่การรับรู้ความเห็นอกเห็นใจของผู้นำมีบทบาทกำกับเฉพาะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ภาระงานและพฤติกรรมการมาทำงานด้วยร่างกายที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ แต่ไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับความสัมพันธ์จากการรับรู้ภาระงานไปสู่ภาวะหมดไฟในการทำงานที่มีตัวแปรกำกับแบบครบโมเดล (moderated mediation model) งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ช่วยช่วยเสริมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาวะของพนักงานและตอกย้ำความสำคัญของภาวะผู้นำที่มีความเห็นอกเห็นใจ เพื่อสนับสนุนแนวทางการพัฒนานโยบายด้านสุขภาวะและการบริหารภาระงานในองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Burnout has emerged as a critical issue affecting employee well-being, with perceived workload identified as a major contributing factor. Presenteeism—working despite physical discomfort or ill-health—may further intensify this risk, while perceived empathy of leader can serve as a protective resource mitigating adverse outcomes. This study aimed to examine the relationship between perceived workload and burnout, with presenteeism as a mediating variable and perceived empathy of leader as a moderating variable. Data were collected from 149 full-time employees working in public, state-owned, and private organizations in Thailand. Multiple regression analyses were conducted using PROCESS Macro Model 8 in SPSS. The findings revealed that perceived workload significantly predicted burnout, and presenteeism partially mediated this relationship. However, perceived workload did not significantly predict presenteeism. Perceived empathy of leader moderated only the relationship between perceived workload and presenteeism, but no evidence supported a full moderated mediation effect in the pathway from perceived workload and burnout. The findings also offer practical implications for developing organizational policies that support employee well-being and promote effective workload management.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.