Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Formal model of project management process in ISO/IEC29110 using colored petri net
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เนื่องวงศ์ ทวยเจริญ
Second Advisor
วิวัฒน์ วัฒนาวุฒิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.142
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแนวทางการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องเชิงรูปแบบ (Formal Verification) ร่วมกับกรอบการประเมินผลผ่านระบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันสำหรับองค์กรขนาดเล็กประเมินตนเอง เพื่อสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติตามกระบวนการบริหารโครงการ (Project Management: PM) ของมาตรฐาน ISO/IEC 29110 สำหรับองค์กรขนาดเล็กมาก (Very Small Entities: VSEs) โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Colored Petri Nets (CPNs) ในการนิยามและจำลองกระบวนการหลักของ PM ได้แก่ การวางแผน การดำเนินโครงการ การควบคุม และการปิดโครงการ พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของกระบวนการเหล่านี้อย่างเป็นระบบและระบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชันถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล เรียกใช้การจำลอง และนำเสนอผลการประเมิน ข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากผู้ใช้จะถูกแปลงให้อยู่ในรูปของโทเคน เพื่อนำไปประเมินผ่านแบบจำลอง CPN และเชื่อมโยงผลลัพธ์กับระดับการปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานในแต่ละกระบวนการของ ISO/IEC 29110 PM การทดลองใช้งานระบบยืนยันถึงความถูกต้อง ความสามารถในการตรวจสอบย้อนกลับ และประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานของระบบที่นำเสนอ การผสานรวมระหว่างแบบจำลองเชิงรูปแบบกับระบบอัตโนมัติผ่านเว็บแอปพลิเคชันนี้ เป็นทางเลือกที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและเชื่อถือได้ โดยช่วยเสริมสร้างความเข้มงวดในการตรวจสอบ การประเมินกระบวนการอย่างเป็นระบบ และรองรับการนำไปใช้งานจริงผ่านส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้ที่เข้าใจง่ายและเหมาะสมกับองค์กรพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ขนาดเล็กก่อนรับการตรวจสอบจากผู้ตรวจสอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a formal verification approach combined with a web-based assessment framework for self-assessment in small organizations and for preparing organizations prior to external auditor review, supporting ISO/IEC 29110 Project Management (PM) process compliance in Very Small Entities (VSEs). Using Colored Petri Nets (CPNs), the proposed model formally defines and simulates PM-specific processes, namely project planning, execution, control, and closure and verifies their critical properties. A web-based application has been developed to facilitate data collection, trigger simulations, and report evaluation results. Assessment data are systematically transformed into tokens, evaluated through the CPN model, and mapped to compliance outcomes based on ISO/IEC 29110 PM process areas. Experimental simulations confirm the accuracy, traceability, and operational efficiency of the proposed system. This integration of formal modeling with web-based automation offers a scalable and reliable solution, combining rigorous verification, systematic process assessment, and practical deployment through an intuitive, user-friendly web interface tailored for small software organizations, supporting both internal readiness and external audit preparation.
Creative Commons License