Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of the willingness to pay for technology adoption in local fishing in Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.6
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในการรับเทคโนโลยีของชาวประมงพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยใช้วิธีการประเมินมูลค่าภายใต้สถานการณ์สมมติ และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อ การกำหนดมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายของชาวประมงพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดชลบุรีสำหรับการรับเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยในการทำประมงพื้นบ้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Ordered Logistic Regression ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างของการศึกษา ได้แก่ ชาวประมงพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดชลบุรี จำนวน 454 คน และเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เทคโนโลยีติดตามเรือประมง นวัตกรรมกระชังปลาอัจฉริยะ และนวัตกรรมอวนประมงติดหลอดไฟ LED จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในการรับเทคโนโลยีในการทำประมงพื้นบ้านในจังหวัดชลบุรี โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ได้แก่ ตัวแปรระดับราคาที่เสนอครั้งแรก ระดับการให้ความสำคัญกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการบำรุงรักษาเครื่องมือที่ใช้ ในการทำประมงพื้นบ้าน ระดับการให้ความสำคัญกับการได้รับการสนับสนุนจากหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ระดับความรู้เรื่องเทคโนโลยีที่ประยุกต์ใช้ในเครื่องมือประมงพื้นบ้าน และระดับความรู้เรื่องการบำรุงรักษาเทคโนโลยีที่ประยุกต์ใช้ในเครื่องมือประมงพื้นบ้าน โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายกับภาครัฐในด้านมาตรการส่งเสริมชาวประมงพื้นบ้านในการทำประมง ได้แก่ มาตรการการสนับสนุนผลิตภัณฑ์สัตว์น้ำทะเลคุณภาพ มาตรการ ให้เช่ายืมเครื่องมือและเทคโนโลยีในการทำประมงพื้นบ้าน มาตรการการรับรองสัตว์น้ำทะเลและส่งเสริมการตลาดสัตว์น้ำทะเลจากประมงพื้นบ้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to evaluate the willingness to pay (WTP) for technology adoption in local fishing in Chonburi Province, using a contingent valuation method under hypothetical scenarios. It also investigates the factors significantly influencing their WTP for integrating technology into their fishing practices, employing an Ordered Logistic Regression model for data analysis. The study sampled 454 local fishing in Chonburi Province and considered 3 types of technologies : Pelagic Data System ,Smart Fish Cage and LED‑lit fishing nets. The results indicate that, at a 95% confidence level, the statistically significant determinants of willingness to pay are : 1) the initially proposed price level 2) the importance placed on maintenance costs of fishing gear 3) the importance placed on receiving support from government agencies 4) the respondents’ knowledge about the technology applied in fishing gear and 5) their knowledge regarding maintenance of the applied technology. Based on these findings, the study recommends policy measures for government support to enhance local fishing, such as : 1) promoting quality marine fishery products 2) providing rental or loan schemes for local fishing tools and technologies and 3) implementing certification schemes and supporting marketing for marine products from local fishers.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.