Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of problem solving theraphy with family participation program on depressive symtoms of adult personswith major depressive disorder
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.71
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอาการซึมเศร้าก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ต่ออาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าวัยผู้ใหญ่ ที่มารับบริการในโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้า กลุ่มละ 30 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม 2) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 3) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้าของ Beck (BDI-II) 4) แบบสำรวจการแก้ปัญหา และ5) แบบประเมินการดูแลร่วมกัน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test และ Mann-Whitney U test ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยอาการซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในกลุ่มทดลองหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม ( X = 18.87, S.D.= 4.35) ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ ( X = 8.30, S.D.= 6.22) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการซึมเศร้าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนอาการซึมเศร้าระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการบำบัดด้วยการแก้ปัญหาแบบครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วม ( X = 8.30, S.D.= 6.22 ) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ( X = 18.87, S.D.= 9.23 ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental study aimed to compare depressive symptoms before and after participation in the problem-solving therapy with family participation program among adults with major depressive disorder receiving usual care at a tertiary hospital in Bangkok. A purposive sample of 60 participants was divided into experimental (n = 30) and control (n = 30) groups, receiving the problem-solving therapy with family participation program and usual care, respectively. The research instruments included : 1) problem-solving therapy with family participation program 2) personal information questionnaire 3) the BDI-II 4) problem-solving inventory and 5) shared care assessment, and analyzed using descriptive statistics, Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test, and Mann-Whitney U Test. The results can be summarized as follows : 1) The mean depression score of patients in the experimental group after receiving the problem-solving therapy with family participation program ( X = 8.30, SD = 6.23) was significantly lower than their before intervention score ( X = 18.87, SD = 4.35) at the .05 level of statistical significance. 2) The mean depression score of the experimental group ( X = 8.30, SD = 6.23) was significantly lower than that of the control group receiving usual care ( X = 18.87, SD = 9.24), with statistical significance at the .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.