Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The footprint dimension comparison from the 3D footprinter and the foam foot impression
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ ลดาวิจิตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.165
Abstract
ความแม่นยำของเครื่องมือใหม่ที่ถูกพัฒนามาใช้ทดแทนเครื่องมือเดิม เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อความน่าเชื่อถือ ได้มีการพัฒนาเครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติแบบพกพาเพื่อทดแทนการใช้โฟมพิมพ์เท้า และใช้ iPhone 12 mini เป็นอุปกรณ์สแกนรอยฝ่าเท้าเพื่อทดแทนเครื่อง 3D scanner เพื่อประเมินให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำเครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติแบบพกพาและ iPhone 12 mini มาใช้ทดแทนได้ จึงได้มีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบ Randomized Complete Block Design (RCBD) โดยศึกษาปัจจัยของประเภทเครื่องมือที่ใช้พิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า ได้แก่ โฟมพิมพ์เท้า และ เครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติ แบบพกพา และประเภทเครื่องสแกน 3 มิติ ได้แก่ 3D scanner และ iPhone 12 mini การทดสอบได้เก็บข้อมูลเท้า 18 ข้าง จากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 9 คน โดยพิมพ์ลงบนเครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติ แบบพกพาและโฟมพิมพ์เท้า และทำซ้ำ 3 ครั้ง รอยฝ่าเท้าที่ได้ถูกสร้างรูปร่างรอยฝ่าเท้าดิจิตอลด้วย iPhone 12 mini และ 3D scanner เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลตัวชี้วัดทั้ง 7 ตัว ได้แก่ ความกว้างรอยฝ่าเท้า ความยาวรอยฝ่าเท้า ความสูงรอยฝ่าเท้าในพื้นที่บริเวณอุ้งเท้า 4 ตำแหน่ง และความสูง Metatarsal head ที่ 3 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแบบ Randomized Complete Block Design (RCBD) ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% พบว่าตัวชี้วัดทั้ง 7 ตัว ของเครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติ แบบพกพากับโฟมพิมพ์เท้าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการใช้ iPhone 12 กับ 3D scanner ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติแบบพกพา และการสแกนด้วย iPhone 12 mini สามารถใช้ทดแทนโฟมพิมพ์เท้าและ 3D scanner ได้ เมื่อใช้ร่วมกันระหว่างเครื่องพิมพ์รอยฝ่าเท้า 3 มิติแบบพกพาและ iPhone 12 mini พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการใช้โฟมพิมพ์เท้าและ 3D scanner
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ensuring the accuracy of newly developed devices intended to replace conventional foot impression tools is essential for establishing methodological reliability. In this study, a 3D footprinter was introduced as an alternative to foam impression, and an iPhone 12 mini was employed as a substitute for 3D scanner. To evaluate their potential as replacements, an experiment was conducted using a randomized complete block design (RCBD) with two factors: (1) foot-impression method—foam impression and 3D footprinter, and (2) scanning device—3D scanner and iPhone 12 mini. Foot impression data were collected from 18 feet (9 participants), with each foot imprinted using both methods across three replications. All impressions were digitized using both scanning devices, converted into XYZ coordinates, reorganized into a standardized format, and interpolated where necessary. Seven indicators were then extracted: width, length, height of arch 1-4 and height of the 3rd metatarsal head area. Statistical analysis using RCBD at a 95% confidence level showed no significant difference between 3D footprinter and foam impression, nor between iPhone 12 mini and 3D scanner. Results show that 3D footprinter and iPhone 12 mini can replace foam impression and 3D scanner. When used together, 3D footprinter and iPhone 12 mini showed no significant differences compared with foam impression and 3D scanner.
Creative Commons License