Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study on the application of an AI-based multi-agent system integrated with computer vision for steel box section management at construction sites
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ แก้วโมราเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.176
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมการก่อสร้างเผชิญความท้าทายในการจัดการวัสดุ เช่น เหล็กกล่อง ซึ่งเป็นต้นทุนหลัก เนื่องจากปัญหาข้อมูลไม่ถูกต้อง การสูญหาย และการพึ่งพาระบบเอกสาร ขณะที่เทคโนโลยีเดิมยังมีข้อจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้ปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อระบบการติดตามวัสดุชนิดเหล็กกล่องในงานก่อสร้างตั้งแต่กระบวนการส่งมอบ คลังวัสดุ และการใช้งานวัสดุ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นใช้โมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่ (Large Language Model: LLM) เป็นแกนกลางควบคุม ระบบหลายเอเจนต์ (Multi-agent Systems) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอเจนต์ตรวจจับและนับวัสดุด้วย คอมพิวเตอร์วิทัศน์ (Steel detect count Agent) และเอเจนต์บันทึกข้อมูล (Data collection Agent) โดยผู้ใช้สามารถโต้ตอบผ่านส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งานเชิงสนทนาบนเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน โดยระบบได้บูรณาการเทคโนโลยี BIM, YOLOv11, Gemini 2.5 Pro, LangGraph Supervisor และ ฐานข้อมูล Supabase จากการประยุกต์ใช้ในโครงการกรณีศึกษา ได้ใช้พารามิเตอร์ Precision, Recall และ F1-Score ในการประเมินการทำงานของเอเจนต์พบว่าเอเจนต์ตรวจจับและนับวัสดุมีค่า F1-Score สูงถึง 98.25-100% และเอเจนต์บันทึกข้อมูลมีค่า 100% ในทุกพารามิเตอร์ และส่งผลให้เอเจนต์ตัวแทนควบคุมหลักประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนใหญ่ได้อย่างถูกต้อง ยกเว้นข้อมูล quantity ที่มีค่า F1-Score อยู่ที่ 92.86% ซึ่งเป็นข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากเอเจนต์ตรวจจับและนับวัตถุก่อนหน้า และการประเมินการแสดงผลข้อมูลของวัสดุ แสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบบันทึกข้อมูลได้จริงตลอดทั้ง 3 กระบวนการ อีกทั้งเหล็กกล่องถูกนำไปติดตั้งได้อย่างครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Construction projects face challenges managing materials like steel hollow sections, a primary cost, due to inaccurate data, loss, and reliance on paper-based systems, while existing technology has limitations. This research proposes an application of artificial intelligence for a tracking system for steel hollow section materials in construction, from the hauling process and stock process and construction usage process. The developed system uses a Large Language Model (LLM) as the core controller for a Multi-agent System, which consists of a Computer Vision-based material detection and counting agent (Steel detect count Agent) and a data collection agent (Data collection Agent). Users can interact through a conversational user interface (CUI) on a web application. The system integrates BIM, YOLOv11, Gemini 2.5 Pro, LangGraph Supervisor, and a Supabase database. From the case study application, using Precision, Recall, and F1-Score parameters to evaluate performance of agent, the Steel detect count Agent achieved an F1-Score of up to 98.25-100%, the Data collection agent achieved 100% across all parameters, and the Supervisor agent accurately processing most of the data, except for the "quantity" data, which had an F1-Score of 92.86%. This error originated from the preceding Steel detect count Agent. The evaluation of material data display showed that the system genuinely recorded data throughout all three processes, and all steel hollow sections were fully installed.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.