Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work-related and factors associated medication adherence among working-age patients with hypertension without complications at a tertiary hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.123
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเชิงภาคตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและระดับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยวัยทำงานที่เป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูงที่ไม่มีภาวะแทรกซ้อน ณ โรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 402 คน คัดเลือกโดยวิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างเป็นระบบ เก็บข้อมูลในช่วงเดือน พฤษภาคม ถึง มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2568 แบบสอบถามประกอบด้วยข้อมูลปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล, ปัจจัยด้านการใช้ยา, ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน และความร่วมมือในการใช้ยา ซึ่งได้จากแบบประเมิน Medication Adherence Questionnaire-20 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบสองตัวแปร และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์แบบหลายตัวแปร ด้วยสถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาในระดับเพียงพอร้อยละ 89.80 เมื่อควบคุมปัจจัยอื่นที่มีอิทธิพลแล้ว พบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับความร่วมมือในการใช้ยามีดังนี้ ระยะเวลาในการป่วยเป็นโรคความดันโลหิตสูง (6-10 ปี) การสูบบุหรี่ วิธีการลดการบริโภคเกลือ โดยการเลือกซื้ออาหาร และเวลาในการรับประทานอาหารไม่สม่ำเสมอในวันทำงาน ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคความดันโลหิตสูงควรมีโปรแกรมหรือระบบที่ออกแบบเฉพาะสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีระยะเวลาป่วยนาน ซึ่งโปรแกรมเหล่านี้ควรแตกต่างจากโปรแกรมสำหรับผู้ป่วยใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ผู้ให้บริการสุขภาพควรให้ความสำคัญกับการสนับสนุนการเลิกบุหรี่ และเน้นย้ำถึงผลกระทบจากการสูบบุหรี่ต่อการควบคุมความดันโลหิต รวมถึงการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ป่วยเกี่ยวกับปริมาณโซเดียมที่แฝงในอาหารแปรรูปและวิธีการอ่านฉลากโภชนาการอย่างถูกต้อง และควรจัดเตรียมแผนการใช้ยาที่ยืดหยุ่นและคำแนะนำในการจัดการกับกิจวัตรประจำวันเพื่อเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการใช้ยาและผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to investigate the factors associated with medication adherence and to examine the level of adherence among working-age patients with hypertension without complications at a tertiary Hospital in Bangkok. Data were collected between May and June 2025, resulting in a total of 402 respondents.A self-administered questionaire consisted of four components: personal factors, medication-related factors, work-related factors and Medication Adherence Questionnaire-20. Data analysis included both descriptive and inferential statistics. Bivariate analysis and multiple logistic regression were performed.Medication adherence rate was 89.80%. After controlling for other influencing factors, the study identified factors inversely associated with medication adherence, including the duration of hypertension (6-10 years), smoking habits, the method of reducing salt intake through food selection, and irregular meal times on workdays.This study recommends developing tailored programs for long-term hypertension patients, focusing on proactive follow-up, counseling, and addressing adherence challenges. These programs should differ from those for new patients. Healthcare providers should prioritize smoking cessation and educate patients on hidden sodium in processed foods and proper label reading. For patients with irregular mealtimes, especially working individuals, flexible medication schedules and guidance on daily routine management are essential for enhancing adherence and health outcomes.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.