Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to advance care planning in persons with lung cancer
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิรินภา จิตติมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.55
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ เพื่อศึกษาการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้าของผู้ที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งปอด และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงเมื่อไม่มีการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้า การรับรู้ประโยชน์เมื่อมีการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้า การรับรู้อุปสรรคต่อการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้า อายุ เพศ การรับรู้พยากรณ์โรค ระยะของโรคมะเร็งปอด และ การได้รับการปรึกษาจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์กับการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งปอดอายุ 20 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 162 คน ซึ่งเลือกจากโรงพยาบาลตติยภูมิ 3 แห่งในกรุงเทพมหานครแบบเจาะจง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 8 ส่วน วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติสถิติทีอิสระ ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ที่เป็นโรคมะเร็งปอดมีการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้าระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 50.53, SD = 13.40) ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้า ได้แก่ การรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการวางแผนดูแลล่วงหน้า (r = .38, p .05) ระยะของโรค (F = 2.00, df = 3, p > .05) และเพศ (t = -1.53 p > .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research used descriptive correlational design to study the level of advance care planning among people with lung cancer and examine the relationship between advance care planning. The participants were lung cancer person, aged 20 years or older, purposively selected from 3 tertiary hospitals in Bangkok. Data were collected using an 8-part questionnaire and analyzed using independent t-tests, ANOVA, and Spearman's correlation coefficient.The results revealed that patients with lung cancer had a moderate level of advance care planning (Mean = 50.53, SD = 13.40). Factors significantly associated with advance care planning included perceived benefits of advance care planning. (r = .38, p > .05), consultation from healthcare professionals (r = .28, p > .05), and perceived barriers to advance care planning (r = -.41, p .05), perceived risk without advance care planning (r = .06, p > .05), and perceived prognosis (r = .13, p > .05) disease stages (F = 2.00, df = 3, p > .05), and sex (t = -1.53, p > .05)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.