Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of driver capability and fatigue induced behavior using visual records
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิดา สว่างเนตร นอยแบร์ท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.171
Abstract
อาการเหนื่อยล้ายังคงเป็นประเด็นด้านความปลอดภัยที่สำคัญในกลุ่มผู้ขับรถบรรทุก ซึ่งมักจะส่งผลให้ระดับความสามารถในการขับขี่ลดลงและเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้นำเสนอแนวทางการใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) โดยมีการรวมข้อมูลเหตุการณ์การเกิดพฤติกรรมของผู้ขับขี่ที่ตรวจจับได้จากระบบ AI Camera และข้อมูลด้านประชากรศาสตร์และลักษณะการทำงาน เพื่อทำนายระดับความสามารถในการขับขี่ที่ลดลงที่มีสาเหตุมาจากอาการเหนื่อยล้า โดยทำการศึกษาจากข้อมูลจำนวน 600 วัน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยผู้ขับขี่จำนวน 105 คน โดยแบ่งระดับความสามารถในการขับขี่ออกเป็น 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ความสามารถปกติ ความสามารถลดลง และความสามารถที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง โดยสังเกตจากพฤติกรรมการตอบสนองขณะขับขี่ การวิเคราะห์จะพิจารณาการรวมข้อมูลด้านประชากรศาสตร์และลักษณะการทำงาน วิธีการพัฒนาเกณฑ์ในการระบุระดับความสามารถในการขับขี่ กรอบเวลาในการสังเกตอาการเหนื่อยล้า และคุณภาพของข้อมูลเชิงพฤติกรรม โดยใช้แบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องภายใต้กรอบเวลาในการสังเกตที่แตกต่างกันก่อนเกิดที่ระดับความสามารถในการขับขี่ลดลง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์และปัจจัยที่แสดงลักษณะการทำงานช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการทำนาย โดยสำหรับการศึกษานี้ แบบจำลองชนิด LightGBM ให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีที่สุดที่ค่าความแม่นยำ 90% ภายใต้เงื่อนไขเหตุการณ์ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบและใช้กรอบเวลา 8 นาที ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการใช้กรอบเวลาสั้นในการตรวจจับอาการเหนื่อยล้า การวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญของแต่ละปัจจัย (Feature Importance) พบว่า การหาว การปฏิบัติงานต่อเนื่องเกิน 4 ชม. และการหลับตา เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางพฤติกรรมที่สำคัญที่สุดตามลำดับ ในขณะที่อายุ การยกของก่อนขับรถ ช่วงเวลาในการทำงาน ประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน เป็นปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์และการทำงานที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการลดลงของระดับความสามารถในการขับขี่ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการรวมข้อมูลเหตุการณ์ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบเข้ากับลักษณะเฉพาะของผู้ขับขี่ และกรอบเวลาในการสังเกตอาการเหนื่อยล้าที่เหมาะสม เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินระดับความสามารถที่ลดลงที่มีสาเหตุจากอาการเหนื่อยล้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในงานขนส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fatigue remains a critical safety concern among long-haul truck drivers, often compromised driving capability. This study proposes a machine learning-based approach that integrates AI camera-detected behavioral events, demographic and occupational characteristics to predict fatigue-related performance degradation. Data were collected over 600 days from 105 truck drivers. Their performance was labelled into three classes: Normal, Reduced, and High-Risk Capability, based on predefined deviation in driving responses. The analysis considers the integration of demographic and work-related data, ground truth, timeframe and the quality of behavioral data Machine learning algorithms with default settings were used for multi-class classification across various timeframe before performance deviation occurred. Results showed that demographic and work-related factors improved accuracy in all conditions. For this study, the best performance (90%) was achieved by using LightGBM model under the verified-event condition with a short timeframe 8 minutes, indicating the benefit of short-timeframe monitoring for early fatigue detection. Feature importance analysis identified yawning, continuous driving and eye-closure as primary behavioral indicators, while age, load lift, shift, driving experience and driver disease were key demographic and occupational factors associated with fatigue-induced capability reduction. These findings demonstrate the value of integrating validated event data, driver characteristics, and monitoring time window for effective fatigue risk assessment in transport operations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.