Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The scenario of competency-based curriculum and competency-based education : small elementary schools case study
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยศวีร์ สายฟ้า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.30
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของการใช้หลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ฐานสมรรถนะในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็กในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน และ 2. สังเคราะห์อนาคตภาพของการใช้หลักสูตรสถานศึกษาฐานสมรรถนะในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็กในสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ภายใต้กรอบการวิจัยเชิงอนาคต กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นครูผู้สอนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 420 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามภูมิภาค เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการจัดหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้ฐานสมรรถนะ ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นในระดับสูง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้จากผู้บริหารและครูผู้สอนในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก จำนวน 9 คน นำมาวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์เพื่อใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลในการสร้างฉากทัศน์อนาคต การสังเคราะห์ภาพอนาคตของการใช้หลักสูตรสถานศึกษาฐานสมรรถนะในโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็กสามารถจำแนกออกเป็น 3 ฉากทัศน์ ได้แก่ (1) ฉากทัศน์ของการเปลี่ยนผ่านแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป (incremental change scenario) ซึ่งสะท้อนการปรับการดำเนินงานภายใต้ข้อจำกัดเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงระบบ (2) ฉากทัศน์ของโรงเรียนที่สามารถพัฒนาได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม (transformative scenario) ซึ่งโรงเรียนสามารถขับเคลื่อนการใช้หลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะได้อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อได้รับการสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสม และ (3) ฉากทัศน์ของโรงเรียนที่ยังคงรูปแบบเดิมเป็นหลัก (business as usual scenario) ซึ่งการดำเนินงานด้านหลักสูตรและการจัดการเรียนรู้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างจำกัด ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นความจำเป็นของการพัฒนากลไกสนับสนุนที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทของโรงเรียนประถมศึกษาขนาดเล็ก เพื่อให้เอื้อต่อการขับเคลื่อนหลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะในระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1. to explore the current situation of competency-based curriculum and competency-based education in small-sized primary schools, and 2. to synthesize future scenarios of the implementation of school-based competency-based curriculum in small-sized primary schools. This study employed a mixed-methods research design within a futures research framework. The quantitative sample consisted of 420 teachers from small-sized primary schools, selected through stratified random sampling. The research instrument was a questionnaire on curriculum implementation and competency-based learning management, which was validated for content validity and demonstrated a high level of reliability. Quantitative data were analyzed using basic descriptive statistics. Qualitative data were collected from nine school administrators and teachers in small-sized primary schools and were analyzed and synthesized to serve as the foundation for future scenario development. The synthesis of future scenarios regarding the implementation of school-based competency-based curriculum in small-sized primary schools resulted in three scenarios: (1) an incremental change scenario, reflecting gradual adjustments in school practices under structural and systemic constraints; (2) a transformative scenario, in which schools are able to concretely advance the implementation of competency-based curriculum when appropriate forms of systemic support are provided; and (3) a business as usual scenario, characterized by limited changes in curriculum implementation and learning management practices. The findings indicate the necessity of developing support mechanisms aligned with the specific contexts of small-sized primary schools in order to support the competency-based curriculum implementation..
Creative Commons License