Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The inheritance portion of a statutory heir providing special maintenance or rendered particular benefits to the deceased or to the estate
Year (A.D.)
2025
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิสา งามอภิชน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2025.83
Abstract
บทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยการแบ่งปันทรัพย์มรดกระหว่างทายาทในลำดับเดียวกันตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มีกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ไว้ในมาตรา 1633 เพียงมาตราเดียว โดยกำหนดให้ทายาทโดยธรรมในลำดับเดียวกัน ชอบที่จะได้รับส่วนแบ่งเท่ากัน ซึ่งปรับใช้กับทุกกรณี จึงส่งผลในกรณีที่มีทายาทร่วมคนใดคนหนึ่งได้อุปการะเลี้ยงดูเจ้ามรดก หรือทำคุณประโยชน์ให้แก่กองมรดกเป็นพิเศษ ที่ต้องรับภาระในการดูแลเจ้ามรดกหรือทรัพย์สินของเจ้ามรดกไม่ให้ลดน้อยถอยลงแต่เพียงผู้เดียว ซึ่งอาจได้รับความเสียหาย ทั้งทางด้านการเงิน สุขภาพ รวมถึงเสียโอกาสในการทำมาหาได้หรือใช้ชีวิตของตนมากกว่าทายาทร่วมคนอื่น แต่กลับได้รับส่วนแบ่งจากกองมรดกในสัดส่วนเท่ากัน จึงทำให้เกิดความไม่เป็นธรรมต่อทายาทดังกล่าว แม้ในอดีต กฎหมายมรดกของประเทศไทย ในสมัยสุโขทัยและสมัยอยุธยา จะมีกำหนดให้บุตรหรือทายาทที่อยู่รักษาไข้ หรือปลงศพ เจ้ามรดก จะมีสิทธิรับมรดกก็ตาม แต่หลักการนี้กลับไม่ได้ถูกนำมาบัญญัติไว้ในกฎหมายปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาหลักกฎหมายของประเทศที่ใช้ระบบซีวิลลอว์ ได้แก่ สาธารณรัฐเกาหลี สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี และประเทศญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งมีกฎหมายรับรองสิทธิของทายาทผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่เจ้ามรดกเป็นพิเศษ โดยให้สิทธิทายาทในการเรียกร้องส่วนแบ่งพิเศษจากกองมรดก โดยพิจารณาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น ระยะเวลาการดูแล ความสำคัญของบทบาท และค่าใช้จ่ายที่ได้เสียไป เป็นต้น ซึ่งคำนึงถึงความเสียสละและคุณประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นต่อเจ้ามรดกและกองมรดกผู้เขียนจึงเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ บรรพ 6 ลักษณะ 2 ว่าด้วยสิทธิโดยธรรมในการรับมรดก หมวด 3 การแบ่งส่วนมรดกของทายาทโดยธรรมในลำดับต่าง ๆ โดยการเพิ่มเติม หลักการเรื่อง “ส่วนแบ่งมรดกของทายาทโดยธรรม ผู้ให้การอุปการะเลี้ยงดูเจ้ามรดก หรือทำประโยชน์แก่กองมรดกเป็นพิเศษ” โดยมีหลักการสำคัญในการให้สิทธิทายาทโดยธรรมในการร้องขอส่วนแบ่งมรดกจากการที่ทายาทคนดังกล่าวได้ผู้ให้การอุปการะเลี้ยงดูเจ้ามรดก หรือทำประโยชน์แก่กองมรดกเป็นพิเศษ มากกว่าทายาทร่วมคนอื่น ๆ เพื่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมในระหว่างทายาท และเพื่อเป็นการชดเชยความเสียหายหรือการเสียโอกาสของทายาทคนดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The distribution of an estate among heirs of the same degree under the Thai Civil and Commercial Code is governed solely by Section 1633, which stipulates that statutory heirs of the same degree are entitled to receive equal shares in all cases. This provision applies without exception, even in situations where a co-heir has provided special care or support to the deceased or has made significant contributions to the estate. In such cases, such co-heir may bear the sole responsibility for caring for the deceased or preserving the estate’s assets from depletion. These responsibilities can lead to financial loss, health deterioration, or loss of livelihood or personal opportunities to a greater extent than other co-heirs. Nevertheless, the law still grants them an equal share of the estate, resulting in unfairness toward that co-heir. Although Thai inheritance laws in the Sukhothai and Ayutthaya periods stipulated that children or heirs who nursed the deceased during illness or performed the funeral rite had the right to inherit, this principle has not been adopted in the current law. Therefore, this study focuses on the laws of certain civil law countries such as the Republic of Korea, the Federal Republic of Germany, and Japan, which recognize the rights of a co-heir who has provided special support to the deceased. In these jurisdictions, such co-heir may claim a special share from the inheritance, taking into account factors such as the length of care provided, the significance of their role, and the expenses incurred, with due consideration to the sacrifices made and the benefits conferred on the deceased and the estate. The author would like to propose an amendment to Book VI, Title II on statutory rights to inherit, Chapter 3 of the Thai Civil and Commercial Code on the division of the estate among statutory heirs of various degrees, by adding the law of “The Inheritance Portion of a Statutory Heir Providing Special Maintenance or Rendered Particular Benefits to the Deceased or to the Estate”. The main principle is to grant the statutory heir, who has provided special support to the deceased or rendered significant benefits to the estate more than other co-heirs’ contributions, the right to request a special share of the estate. This is to ensure fairness among heirs and to compensate such co-heir for any damages or loss of opportunities he/she suffered.
Creative Commons License